first build gone wrong - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2010, 06:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default first build gone wrong

1. dropped my cpu
2. placed mobo on the carpet
3. Screwed the mobo in the case without standoffs so the mobo touching the case.

I've now inserted the standoffs and installed the mobo correctly.

When I turn on fans, dvd drive start but I get a no signal on the monitor, is it likely I have a short circuit?

Mobo won't post so is it the mobo which has the short circuit?

At least I've learnt my lesson from this, it was only when reading from the instructions what I did wrong.

osborn99 is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 08:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
patonb's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,737
Default Re: first build gone wrong

Wecome, It could be anything really. What you did, most likely won't hurt it.

How computer savey are you?

Did you plug in the 4/8 pin cpu power cable?

What ARE all your parts?

Foldie = i7 950@ 4.0Ghz Gigabyte x58a-ud3r EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 3x2gb OCZ Gold Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 08:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Slaymate's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: first build gone wrong

Take the cpu out and double check the socket for any type of foreign objects (carpet fibers, lint, etc...) or bent pins. It also sounds like you were a little anxious so double check all your steps carefully.
Slaymate is offline  
Old 10-02-2010, 09:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 25
Default Re: first build gone wrong

Sounds like static might have been an issue. Did you use any anti-static measures or bracelets? Usually they aren't 100% required as long as you're careful, but if you built on a carpetted area and then potentially introduced static/short-circuits it might be that.

I agree with Slaymate that maybe you'll want to go back and double check everything you done.

If you are sure that everything is 100% correct, it might unfortunately be possible that static messed up the mobo?
TristanPerry is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My build: What's wrong with it? Monkey New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-13-2007 02:06 PM
Whats Wrong With My Build?? KlNGPlN New Systems | Building and Buying 12 07-20-2007 10:42 PM
plugged in my new build - what's wrong? plumber4578 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-02-2007 04:12 PM
new build...somethings wrong NoLiMiT Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 12-08-2006 07:29 PM
First build! Gone wrong.. keeps001 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 11-12-2006 04:18 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.