First Build , Cpu Fan Probs - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2009, 10:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 326
Default Re: First Build , Cpu Fan Probs

OK moved the RAM and I have same issue.
__________________

newbiebuilderguy is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: First Build , Cpu Fan Probs

Like CrazeD mentioned, you can unplug everything except your PSU and CPU and see if it will power up. If it does, then you can add components one at a time. Turn off the system before adding things though. Then reboot each time after each change. That way you can see what is causing the problem, hardware speaking.
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 326
Default Re: First Build , Cpu Fan Probs

Do u mean p.s. and mobo? The cpu fan plugs into mobo , doesn't have extenal power supply connectors. Just want to see if I'm clear.
newbiebuilderguy is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: First Build , Cpu Fan Probs

PSU (Power supply unit, yes) and CPU (your processor). Sometimes the processor isn't quite seated all the way in. Try unhooking everything except the processor, the power supply and the fan connection. Power it up. Does it start ? No ? You could shut it back off, take the fan off, take out the CPU, reinstall the CPU (processor), apply thermal paste if you didnt already, the fan. Plug in the fan and power the computer back up again.

If that works, you can then power the pc down, and add your hard drive. Each time you add something though, power down first. You shouldn't hotswap things (plug stuff in while the computer is on).
oldskool is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: First Build , Cpu Fan Probs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
If everything else powers up it is very likely not the PSU.
From the sounds of it everything shuts back down. It would seem odd for only the CPU fan to turn off and nothing else.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 10:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: First Build , Cpu Fan Probs

That is a bit strange I think. But from the OP's earlier post that is what it sounds like is happening. Kinda weird.
oldskool is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 326
Default Re: First Build , Cpu Fan Probs

I just noticed something...I have an OEM W.D caviar 640gb H.D., and it doesn't have a "jumper" setting thing...the plastic thing that tells it slave,master...etc.What's up with that? can it cause my issue with the fan?
newbiebuilderguy is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: First Build , Cpu Fan Probs

It probably didn't come with a jumper on there. According to this Western Digital PDF file I found, you won't have a jumper.

They do ship SATA drives with jumpers (for enterprise storage solutions) but for standard desktops SATA drives do not need jumpers.
oldskool is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 326
Default Re: First Build , Cpu Fan Probs

So that would not cause the issue with the cpu fan?
newbiebuilderguy is offline  
Old 01-14-2009, 11:53 PM   #20 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: First Build , Cpu Fan Probs

did you reseat your cpu?

if you didnt, try takin back off the cpu cooler and then reseat the cpu, make sure it is in there right.

if its an amd chip it should have a arrow in one of the corners on the top side of the chip, line taht up with the arrow on the chip mounting bracket.

its been years since i have dealt with a intel chip, so i cant help you here.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU fan goes into overdrive Camry Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 01-03-2009 03:39 AM
I like a bit of bling in my build CPU cooler Ashley Williams New Systems | Building and Buying 15 11-23-2008 05:48 PM
HELP finding the clips for a CPU fan ShannonRyu System Upgrades 0 07-24-2008 09:18 PM
Will the cpu fan fit my motherboard? Ric0h New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-07-2008 02:15 PM
CPU Fan - Socket Types Wetall System Upgrades 3 02-13-2008 04:11 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.