First Build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2005, 02:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default First Build

For my mother's birthday, my father and i bought her a computer. I suggested that i build it, rather than spending extra money on [insert pre-built computer company name]. He agreed.

After plugging in everything, and doing some cable management, i start to install XP home. Installation goes smoothly. Computer boots up, gets to loading screen, but monitor says "Signal Not Found" before i get to the user log-in screen. From there, i took out the harddrive, put it in my computer, and installing the video card drivers. So far, so good.

I put the harddrive back into my mother's and boot up. It gets to the desktop this time, but after a few seconds, the screen goes blank, though the monitor is still on. So i restarted, and it gets past the loading screen, but before the log-in screen, it goes blank again.

It is repeatedly doing this, and i have no idea what the problem could be.

Specs:
AMD Athlon 64 3500+
Abit VIA K8T800
ATI Radeon 9800 128MB
1GB Corsair XMS
200GB Seagate Barracuda
Aspire case (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811144050)
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 06:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Does anybody know what's wrong?
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 08:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

try a reformat of the hdd. maybe you installed the OS wrong?

try popping the video card into your system
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 09:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Tried the video card on my system, boots up fine.

I reinstalled it before i downloaded the drivers. You think i should do it again?
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 09:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

try a CMOS reset, and a reformat.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 10:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Okay, i put the CMOS "clip" from the default 2-1 position, to 3-2. System wouldn't turn on. Moved it back to 2-1, system says "CMOS checksum error - Defaults loaded" and stays at that screen.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 11:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Default

I think then you press enter or delete or sumpthin to go into bios or enter to continue. It should say at the bottom. That just sucks that you cant get it working. I hate it when i suggest something and it fails.
ilyushin is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 08:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

ok your supposed to move it from 1-2 2-3 and leave it on 2-3 for 30 seconds, then you move it back to 1-2 and you turn on the system...or you can remove the batteyr for 10 minutes
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 10:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
BVR
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 74
Default

Try booting the system in the safe mode or VGA mode se if that works ok. Then lower resolution.
__________________
CompTIA A+
CompTIA Net+
MCP 2000
BVR is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 10:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
ok your supposed to move it from 1-2 2-3 and leave it on 2-3 for 30 seconds, then you move it back to 1-2 and you turn on the system...or you can remove the batteyr for 10 minutes
Tried that, same outcome as before.

Quote:
Originally posted by BVR
Try booting the system in the safe mode or VGA mode se if that works ok. Then lower resolution.
The problem is, it won't boot anymore. Read my previous post for more info.
__________________

__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.