Finished putting my system together, and... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2007, 10:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Default Finished putting my system together, and...

asus PK5 motherboard
Q6600 cpu
8800 gtx
700 Watt XVS Modular PSU

On my first bootup nothing really happened. I hit the power everything powers on, all fans, hdds, vid card fan, etc... However I hear no loading sounds ever, and nothing ever appears on my screen it cant find a signal. Tried numerous times after and still no go.

I took everything out, all the ram, and left only the power to the mother board. Booted it up and didn't get a single beep. The only time I ever got a beep was when I would flip the switch on the power supply to shut it down it would give one quick beep thats it.

Is my motherboard DOA? any real way of testing?
__________________

kinitex is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 10:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Finished putting my system together, and...

Did you plug in the 4-pin CPU power cable? the video card power cable? cables to the drive? Pictures?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 10:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Finished putting my system together, and...

Yes yes and yes.
kinitex is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 10:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Finished putting my system together, and...

pictures?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 10:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Finished putting my system together, and...

AC INPUT 115V/230V - 60/50Hz
DC OUTPUT +3.3V +5V +12V -12V -5V +5VSB
Watts...........30A 32A 40A 0.6A 0.6A 2A
700W

Is that enough power efficiency for the hardware im running?
kinitex is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 10:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Finished putting my system together, and...

Yes, it is.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 11:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Finished putting my system together, and...

so then my mobo is dead because shouldnt it be beeping like crazy with all that hardware missing?
kinitex is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 11:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Finished putting my system together, and...

Yes, whatever.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 11:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 18
Default Re: Finished putting my system together, and...

Anyone know of any other methods I can use to test if my mobo is truely dead? Oh and if my cpu is dead would that prevent the motherboard getting into bios or booting at all?
kinitex is offline  
Old 07-21-2007, 03:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Finished putting my system together, and...

Why would your motherboard be dead? Unless you didn't touch metal or worked on a surface that is like hard-wood or tiles, then you're screwed. Static + Motherboard = Fried.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
System randomly auto-reset and auto-off/-on tbytes Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-11-2007 01:10 AM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.