Finding wich hardware failed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2005, 04:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Default Finding wich hardware failed

Hey guys. Last night my computer went down. I was mid game and everything froze and all my speakers started putting out high piched sounds. I am assuming my processor fried. I have an Asus motherboard, so its pretty good at letting you know whats going on. When I start my computer up, nothing happens. My HDD light lights up, but it wont show my Vid Card stats that it normally shows before the system startup screen and it wont go to the startup screen. I am thinking its the proccessor, but could it be my video card?
Any help would be greatly appreciated because I really don't want to go out and drop over $200 on a proccessor and find out its something else.
Thanks
__________________

thecivicman is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 04:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Do you get any system beeps when powering on ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 04:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Default

nope. just a blank screen. all that happens is the HDD light stays on
thecivicman is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 04:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Default

the reason i think it's processor, is because of the weird screachy sounds that my computer made when it froze...
thecivicman is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 05:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

It's a memory related issue.

You need to open the PC and take out all memory modules.
Put in only one module in the first DIMM slot closest to the CPU.
Try to boot.
If this doesn't work try the next slot.
If that one module doesn't work in any slots, use another on if you have one...
Repeat process.

You either have a bad memory module or a bad dimm channel bus.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 05:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Default

I thought that if it was a memory related issue, you would still see the diagnostic screen and be able to get into the BIOS. The problem I'm having is my computer wont start at all. It gets power, and the HDD light lights up, but thats it. No display whatsoever.
If I'm wrong, please let me know.
thecivicman is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 05:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Pull everything off that board but one stick of memory, the video card and the cpu and power on the system. Anything? Also do what was suggested above with the memory. Pleae tell us the specs on your system and if you have overclocked any of your components especially the CPU.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 06:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Default

I have overclocked my CPU, thats why I think it's the problem... It's a 1.5g pentium. Its about 4 years old. lol. Need upgrade? I think so. But ya, Ill try the RAM suggestion and update you guys.
thecivicman is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 06:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Oh yeah, my Vid card is overclocked. And my ram is barely overclocked. The CPU is the most overclocked of my system.
thecivicman is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 06:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Do any of the system fans or CPU fan run?

My last PC, I was in the middle of playing BF2, I was flying a Helicopter,
all of a sudden my PC froze. The sound became a very HIGH pitch annoying sound. After trying a hard boot, my system wouldn't past post. I was also getting BIOS beeps.

I spent a few minutes doing what I suggested above and found out that the 1st dimm channel wasn't working. the second worked fine. And all the ram worked fine in the 2nd channel. But as soon as I put the ram in the first.... no POST.

I mean, this may not be the issue. But, i would start there. May-be your CPU is overheating and throttling. May-be your memory has errors. May-be your videocard is shot...
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.