Figure this out! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2005, 02:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default Figure this out!

This error message pops up when i turn my computer on. What does it mean exactly?

"No SiI controller was found in the system. Press the button to exit the application."

I must be retarded cuz Google didnt help worth crap..

My specs are..
Thermaltake PurePower 460W Power Supply
DFI LanParty UT nF4-D Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Motherboard
eVGA 256-P2-N376-AX Geforce 6800GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 Video Card
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Processor
CORSAIR XMS 1GB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
Seagate Barracuda 200GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive
__________________

arnold023 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 03:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

The only thing i can find on google is stuff about Raid driver's,Maybe try reinstalling the driver's and see if it cure's it
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 04:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

You probley have the SLi jumper in the wrong position on the motherboard.
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 06:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

look again, it's not SLI
when exactly does this happen? before or after Windows starts to load?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 07:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that can't be right. that motherboard isn't sli
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 07:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
that can't be right. that motherboard isn't sli

It's not an SLI problem it's a SIL problem and that's related to RAID.
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 01:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default

I spelt it exactly right SiI.
And the error pops up everytime as soon as my destop appears after loading windows. My friend helped me build this computer so I would have to find the manual to try and figure out what cable isnt plugeed in correctly. I dont want to though cause I dont think this error has been causing me any problems. I'm just tired of seing it.
Although it may have something to with the fact that I can only use 131 gb of my 200gb harddrive. But someone told me the reason for that is since I'm using XP Professional pack 1 and it limits your harddrive space?
__________________
Thermaltake PurePower 460W
SUNBEAM Samurai ATX Mid Tower
DFI LanParty UT nF4-D Socket 939
EVGA Geforce 6800GT 256MB GDDR3
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice 1GHz
CORSAIR XMS 2GB
Seagate Barracuda 200GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 990DF-Black 19\" CRT
arnold023 is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 01:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Try Clearing CMOS, search for Drivers or programs that relate to SIL in add/remove programs.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 06:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

you should be able to use your full partition with sp1 right click my comp and go to manage diskmanagement u should see the unused partition.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 06:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bruce
you should be able to use your full partition with sp1 right click my comp and go to manage diskmanagement u should see the unused partition.
I checked that and one box says that there is 58.32GB unallocated. wtf?
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake PurePower 460W
SUNBEAM Samurai ATX Mid Tower
DFI LanParty UT nF4-D Socket 939
EVGA Geforce 6800GT 256MB GDDR3
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice 1GHz
CORSAIR XMS 2GB
Seagate Barracuda 200GB 7200 RPM Serial ATA150 Hard Drive
SAMSUNG 990DF-Black 19\" CRT
arnold023 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.