Fax ? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2008, 11:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Fax ?

Hello,

I am not going to argue over this. He stated that he is using Windows to do this.

Quote:
This is a Lexmark X6150 and we have Win XP Pro OS
In which case the Fax software is needed. If he wants to try it without fine. But for what he asked my advice is what is needed.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-24-2008, 11:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 370
Default Re: Fax ?

No reason to argue. We're just working together to point out two ways to use the device. I just wanted to clarify what features the device offers.
__________________

DoubleHelix is offline  
Old 07-24-2008, 11:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Fax ?

Double,

Okay. 2 options are always better than one. Wasnt sure since i was only reading words and not knowing the emotion behind the post.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-25-2008, 04:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 93
Send a message via AIM to NetCablesPlus Send a message via Yahoo to NetCablesPlus
Default Re: Fax ?

Along the lines of not having the fax plugged into a phone line, I was wondering if the phone line cable was faulty, thereby causing a lack of dial tone. Really easy to try another cable, so worth doing just to rule it out.
NetCablesPlus is offline  
Old 07-28-2008, 11:31 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Default

I should have clarified better. I was just stating that we have XP Pro on the PC if that made a difference. When the fax was setup at our old house, we didn't have it hooked to the PC. Now we do as it's in the office (before it was in the family room). Anyways, I just found the XP Pro install CD so I can setup and configure XP fax. I'll post back and let you know how it goes.

At the old house, we had a separate fax line, I don't see why I can't just hook into the phone line here and use our regular phone # for faxing. There is a dial key pad on this fax btw. Thanks again everyone.

Well... that didn't work, it wouldn't read the file(s) off the setup disk. I'm trying Classic Phone Tools now that came w/ our Dell PC...

I don't get it, Classic Phone Tools says I have to install a modem?!!!
__________________
Hotmail
coolbrze is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 12:06 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 370
Default Re: Fax ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolbrze View Post
At the old house, we had a separate fax line, I don't see why I can't just hook into the phone line here and use our regular phone # for faxing. There is a dial key pad on this fax btw. Thanks again everyone.
You can. Connect the phone line directly from the all-in-one to the jack on the wall. You do not need to connect it through a computer.

The reason you're running into problems by putting the computer into the equation is that if you want to fax through the computer without connecting the all-in-one to a phone jack, you'd have to connect the computer's dial-up modem (not broadband, not Ethernet) to the phone jack on the wall.

Theoretically, you can do both. You could get this setup so you could fax directly from the all-in-one and also from the computer. Read through the manual using the link I posted. That should clear things up on what needs to be connected where and how you can use all the great features.
DoubleHelix is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 01:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Fax ?

Hello,

I have to agree with DoubleHelix on this. Remove the PC from the equation and try to get it working that way. Seems like a much better solution.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 03:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 93
Send a message via AIM to NetCablesPlus Send a message via Yahoo to NetCablesPlus
Default Re: Fax ?

A simple phone line splitter jack will allow you to plug both the fax and the PC into your phone line and use them separately (not at the same time, of course) without having to plug and unplug devices all of the time.
NetCablesPlus is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 03:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default Re: Fax ?

did you set it up via the setupsh.pdf provided in the lexmark link there? If you have the package you should already have similar printed guide.

box 6 or 17

check pages 4-8 of ug.pdf aka user guide
refer to pages 104-106

and then also 65
atomic tofu is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 10:53 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 190
Default Re: Fax ?

Haven't been on in a while as we've had SERIOUS problems w/ Verizon, in fact we haven't had DSL or phone for 2 weeks now. Just got back on today. I think I'm going to add another phone line for the fax machine so we don't have to worry about the PC & fax conflicting. Thanks for the help, I'll probably be asking again shortly
__________________

__________________
Hotmail
coolbrze is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Fax always in pending status bennyip Microsoft Windows and Software 3 06-18-2008 09:20 AM
How do I set Windows Picture & Fax Viewer as default? Denise_M Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-10-2008 08:59 PM
Vista home can not fax slimcan Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-02-2008 08:19 PM
Fax question RobertXYZ Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 01-16-2008 01:09 AM
Setting up a fax ZeroShade Off Topic Discussion 1 10-15-2007 03:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.