Faulty Processor..... Again? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2005, 05:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default Faulty Processor..... Again?

Hi Everyone.


About 6 months ago, I had a problem with random reboots/crashes/lockups on my computer. The problem seemed to manifest itself as a RAM error, when I tested it with memtest. Yet when I swapped in some RAM that I KNEW was good, the problem persisted.

Anyway, after several reformats, I deduced the problem wasnt software related. One by one, I swapped out all of the hardware components until I finally determined that the processor had died.


So... a new processor, and everything was fine!



Fast forward to 6 months later. The computer has started acting up again. The RAM tests as faulty, but swapping in a new stick of RAM that I have confirmed as good in another machine doesnt fix the problem.

So, Im assuming the problem is the same as last time.... right?

Assuming that it IS the processor again, what could be causing the processors to get damaged? Am I just unlucky?

The computer has been upgraded several times, to the point that none of the original parts remain in the machine except the case and the power supply. Can the old crap power supply actually be damaging the processors that are in the machine?


At this point, Im looking at replacing the processor and the power supply, but I would love some confirmation either way on wether I am doing the right thing or not.

Thoughts?
__________________

Wylder is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

if it really is the processor.. probably a faulty unstable power supply is frying it. you should stress test the processor using a dos tool first however.. ultimate boot cd has a few.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 06:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Either Bad power supply, or bad motherboard. test PSU first with either DMM or trying a new one in its place for awhile.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 06:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Ah yeah... Multimeter. Embarassed to admit that I hadnt even thought of that.

I actually dont own one, but maybe the guys at my local computer store will let me use one real quick.

What sort of thing should I be looking for? (I mean other than that it puts out 12v). Wouldnt damage be caused by random surges and such?

Talking about the PSU reminded me of something. Sometimes when I plug in the power cable into the computer, it makes a kind of crackling sound... like its sparking between the connectors. This is bad right?
Wylder is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 06:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Yea thats bad, I would definitly consider a new one.

you can check the Amps comming out of PSU.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 06:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Ok, so I will replace the PSU, and hold off on replacing the processor until I can stress test it with CPU Burn In.

Sounds good.
Wylder is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 06:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Don't replace the CPU until you know its bad..

I learned a hard lession in diagnosing a PC problem.

Bout 3 months ago my computer would freeze randomly. So i replaced Video card, RAM and Power supply. before I found out it was actualy overheating. So I just bought a larger case and added more fans.
2 120MM's at 90CMF and 3 80mm's at 45 CMF.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 05:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Replaced the PSU tonight. Still having problems.

I suppose the problem is now narrowed down to either the motherboard or processor, since its presenting as a RAM fault.

Thoughts?
Wylder is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 06:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Try Swithcing RAM stick, boot up with one at a time, if both cause it try to get a known good stick. if problems still presist, its either motherboard or CPU.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 05:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Yeah. That would be a good idea, except I already said that I had tried it in the first post. The error still presents itself even when I swapped in some RAM that I KNOW is good.
__________________

Wylder is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.