fan controller problem. help plizzz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2006, 05:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 868
Send a message via AIM to raverx3m
Default fan controller problem. help plizzz

i jsut finished my new pc built and updated every driver adn firmware and bios i could find
so somwhere in ze middle my fan controller got faqued up or it was bad from teh begining
i have sysfan1,sysfan2,powerfan,cpufan connectors on board
problem1)cpu fan speed is not adjustable at all the fan spins full speed even at cpu idle and the temp stays constant 52 at idle
i tried bio si tried about 5 different monitoring programs none works
problem2)the rest of the fans let me adjust the speed but its randomly takes sht like it would work good and on next restart the speed will be incorrect
problem3 sysfan1 is not even detected by bios or windows but fan works
problem3 yesterday teh cpu fan just shut down for no reason and when i tried to calibrate it with SilentTek it gave me an error and it started back up.
i thought it was my raid contrller pci card but its not there anymore and no change

i formatted and installed fresh windows xp pro -no change
i tried different versions of fan controller program for aopen-no change
i also lost a cpu voltage adjustment option in bios somewhere in the process
today i tried to use earlier versions of bios-no change
i downgraded bios to version 1.04 from 1.11 and i got cpu voltage adjustment but fan controlles is still not workin

i switched around the fans and its not faulty cpu fan because it works when plugged in sysfan2 connector
so the cpu connector or mobo is faulty or bios is fuked up
because it still impossible to regulate cpu fan speed and sysfan1 is not detected


im thinkin since i got back th cpu voltage adjustment in downgrading bios to 1.04 can it be a bad bios update from the manufacturer that messed everything up?

i really need to figure this out because if the board is faulty i gotta send it back before warranty expires

is ther anyway to check if winbond is working properly?
__________________

__________________
I HATE FIREFOX!!!!!!!I don't care if its what you use!!! I use IE and will continue using it...
(64 bit win7)(6gb dual chnl ram)( Gigabyte EP43-UD3L)(Q8400-2.67ghz Core2 Quad)
(120gb SSD 840 PRO)(4 tb WD storage)(GeForce GTX 650Ti (GV-N65TOC-2Gi)
raverx3m is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 09:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

You used ONE period in that whole mess. Seriously.
__________________

WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 03:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 868
Send a message via AIM to raverx3m
Default

i know thenks for pointing out
here i ll make it up.
.................................................. ......................
__________________
I HATE FIREFOX!!!!!!!I don't care if its what you use!!! I use IE and will continue using it...
(64 bit win7)(6gb dual chnl ram)( Gigabyte EP43-UD3L)(Q8400-2.67ghz Core2 Quad)
(120gb SSD 840 PRO)(4 tb WD storage)(GeForce GTX 650Ti (GV-N65TOC-2Gi)
raverx3m is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 12:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 868
Send a message via AIM to raverx3m
Default

anyone else? i know theres some computer geniuses in this forum where are you?
__________________
I HATE FIREFOX!!!!!!!I don't care if its what you use!!! I use IE and will continue using it...
(64 bit win7)(6gb dual chnl ram)( Gigabyte EP43-UD3L)(Q8400-2.67ghz Core2 Quad)
(120gb SSD 840 PRO)(4 tb WD storage)(GeForce GTX 650Ti (GV-N65TOC-2Gi)
raverx3m is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 05:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 868
Send a message via AIM to raverx3m
Default

come on people im desperate!!!!!!!!! i reinstalled and switched around whole system already and still no effect

the thing that bugs me still is when i first started up it had a cpu voltage control and sysfan1 was in bios but after bios upgrade to latest version both dissapeared
and the bios backup.bin file i created says its for wrong version so im confused as ****
and then customer support engineer at aopen keeps tellin me that sysfan1 is not supposed to be detected (but i clearly remember seeing it in bios before update)
still itsa 3 pin fan connector which means it is regulated

do u think the board was shipped with wrong bios or bios from different model?
__________________
I HATE FIREFOX!!!!!!!I don't care if its what you use!!! I use IE and will continue using it...
(64 bit win7)(6gb dual chnl ram)( Gigabyte EP43-UD3L)(Q8400-2.67ghz Core2 Quad)
(120gb SSD 840 PRO)(4 tb WD storage)(GeForce GTX 650Ti (GV-N65TOC-2Gi)
raverx3m is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 11:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 177
Default

lol still not one period , try using spell check before asking people for help. Maybe your just extremly ignorant and computer illiterate, I dont know but please fix your grammar.
jeff1000 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 09:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138
Default

why don't you just use a seperate fan controller? those programs for fan speed controll just waste rescorces , and apparently time.
__________________
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 10:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 868
Send a message via AIM to raverx3m
Default

ok. its not english class.
dont know the answer. dont post useless responces.
heres more dots. put them where u want.............................................. ...........
__________________
I HATE FIREFOX!!!!!!!I don't care if its what you use!!! I use IE and will continue using it...
(64 bit win7)(6gb dual chnl ram)( Gigabyte EP43-UD3L)(Q8400-2.67ghz Core2 Quad)
(120gb SSD 840 PRO)(4 tb WD storage)(GeForce GTX 650Ti (GV-N65TOC-2Gi)
raverx3m is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 02:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 868
Send a message via AIM to raverx3m
Default

still have the problem anyone has ideas suggestions?

the software wouldnt work either

it was working in the begining untill i updated bios and then it stopped i went thru every version of bios and still no luck
__________________
I HATE FIREFOX!!!!!!!I don't care if its what you use!!! I use IE and will continue using it...
(64 bit win7)(6gb dual chnl ram)( Gigabyte EP43-UD3L)(Q8400-2.67ghz Core2 Quad)
(120gb SSD 840 PRO)(4 tb WD storage)(GeForce GTX 650Ti (GV-N65TOC-2Gi)
raverx3m is offline  
Old 02-21-2007, 08:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cobalt817
why don't you just use a seperate fan controller? those programs for fan speed controll just waste rescorces , and apparently time.
Thats what i was thinking.
__________________

mesa is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.