Failed to Load Operating system - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2006, 05:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

If the bios is messed up yeah he needs a new mobo. Try setting bios to factur defualts. go into bios and hit f5 i think or w/e the key is to set defaults and see if that works.
__________________

__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

nope , if it ran 2k it should run xp with no issues
did you change some settings recently or updated the bios? in some cases updating it can mess up the settings

now that you mention the freezes , its a good idea to check the mobo for bad capacitors (use a flashlight so you wont miss something) , see examples
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 05:34 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Well now that I think of it....

The computer had Win 2k...it Crashed, It Froze, it Rebooted...it was a mess.

I bought Windows XP SP2 Home Edition...I put the CD in, installed it (I selected a Complete new install, it was my only choice, it said Win XP didnt support upgrading from Win 2k), got to the point where it had to restart...it restarted and BAM I got a Blue Screen.

I cant remember what the error was.. It was a bunch of words..like:

blah_blah_blah_blah_blah

0000000000000xA

Something like that...

I tried it so many times to the point where it didnt reconize the Format of the HD...Must have Fudged it

THATS where I started to reformat the HD and am now getting the Failure to load the operating system error...

I boot off the CD, Delete old Partion, Make new one 100% then install..it copies files and asks to be restarted. It restarts itself after 15 seconds, bios loads up..fine...Then the error.


I have a feeling I messed the Bios completely in the beggining with all those blue screens


Anyways I will get that Mobo model when I get home
Erdrickk is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 09:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Default

ok I am at home now and standing by for some expert Help

The Motherboard is a VIA VT8235

With an AMD 3100a+ Pro Processer

256MB DDR400 RAM

HD is a MAXTOR - Diamond Max Plus 8 ATA/133 HDD 40 GIG


Ok so I have my HD set as MASTER, Not CS as someone told me..and my CD Drive as the Secondary Slave...But it runs on a Different IDE Cable then the HardDrive does...does that matter??

It says my HD is IDE-0 Is that good?

Thanks!!

*standing by*
Erdrickk is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 09:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Also in Big White letters is:

L7VMM3
Erdrickk is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 09:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to robertconley619
Default

I believe those white letters are indicating what revision model of that motherboard is.
__________________
My rig............

Biostar NF4ST-A9
AMD 3200+ sckt 939
1 gig of corsair value ram
250 gig sata150 WD hard drive
Dynex 5.1 sound card
Evga 6600 256mb Pci-E video card
robertconley619 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 10:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Erdrickk
Also in Big White letters is:
L7VMM3
finally , thats the mobo model not what you tought , its an ECS mobo (one of the worst manufacturers) and the processor is solderd to it yuck , the manual is all black & white , anyway get into "standard cmos features" and press F3 to start hd auto detection.. , save & exit , if it still wont boot then try a reinstall , let me know how it goes

and its good that the cd drive is on its own cable , performance wise its better , IDE-0 doesnt mean much at all it just means its connected to the primary (1st) ide slot
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:15 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Did the F3 it Autodetects the HD..that works...Rebooted Same error. Reinstalled and rebooted...same Error.

I am starting to think that $90.00 for a new MOBO isnt so bad.

er wait..did you say the processor was soldered to it? Uh...does that mean I have to buy a new processor? I dont really want to go un-soldering things.


Would a Brand new HArd Drive do the trick? or is reformating the same as a new HD
Erdrickk is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Default

So my HD Jumper should be set to Master, no CS right?

Since my CD Drive is on its own cable should I set that to Seconday Master? or Secondary Slave?
Erdrickk is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 11:18 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Default

one more thing...

Can you find a BIOS Update for my board? I am not sure what to look for..


THANKYOU for all your help
__________________

Erdrickk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.