Failed to Load Operating system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-19-2006, 11:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Default Failed to Load Operating system

I am sorry for the lack of information..I am at work and I cant remember..I will explain the best I can.

I have the same problem as this person did...

http://techist.com/showthread.php?th...erating+system



I reformated the HD and did an install with Win XP Home edition SP2 and after it formats and installs the files it reboots and it gives me the error "Failed to load operating system"

I took the HD out, put it in another computer and installed win XP and it works fine...I put it back in the original computer and BOOM...same Error.

Its an AMD..I think the MOBO said 3100a Pro..

It has 256 MB of DDR400 Ram. with a 40 GIG Maxor HD and a 350 Watt Power Supply.

Now I also Disconnected each piece of hardware one at a time and tried the installs and it doesnt work..I tried removed the Ethernet Card, Then the Modem Car, Then the Floppy Drive Etc...


Like I said, there is a good copy of Win XP that works in my other computers on this Hard Drive, but as soon as I install it in the problem computer it gives me a "Failed to load operating system" error....

Should I just replace the mother board?
__________________

Erdrickk is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 01:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

the bios identifies the hd incorrectly , provide the mobo model and ill tell you how to make it identify it correctly
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 01:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Default

where do I find the Mobo Label...the only Labeling on the MB is on top of the FAN over the Processor and it says 3100a Pro

Maybe I will try looking a little harder LOL
Erdrickk is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

Should be on the motherboard around the AGP slot or PCI slot's in white letters if im correct.
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you need to look on the mobo itself , although you can probably see it in post or somewhere in the bios
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Default

ok when I get home I will post the motherboard type and hopefully we can get this fixed.

I assume if I buy a new motherboard that is a $$ quick Fix?
Erdrickk is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 03:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
TechyBurst
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: yucca valley, California
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to Dr.Gootch Send a message via MSN to Dr.Gootch
Default

Yeah mobos r not that expensive thank god :P
__________________
Rebuilding in progress... Pending Specs....

Yours Truly,
Dr.Gootch
Dr.Gootch is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 03:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i wouldnt get a new one , its a waste of money , theres nothing wrong with the current its just a bios setting issue
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I agree, Just get us the model and well help you mess with the Firmware.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 04:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 14
Default

I will get the model later tonight after work...


One more question. This HD previously Had Windows 2000 On it...Often it would freeze, reboot itself etc...

I thought it was a corupted OS. Thats why I tried this reformat / upgrade to XP.

I have also excluted overheating.

Anyways, question is why before could it boot up Windows 2000, but not XP?

Do Bios settings have different effects on different OS's?

Thanks
__________________

Erdrickk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.