Extremly Important Dell Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2005, 01:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to thetrench
Default Extremly Important Dell Issue

Okay, so here is the deal. I have this 2002 Dell Dimension 8200, bios A01... 2.5ghz, 40gig harddrive... the problem is it doens't load. It frezes either before the bios load, or when it says to start the bios setup, which it won't go into to. Thats about it. Anyone encounter this before?

why is this so important? I just bought some new custom stuff for my custom built comp, and my mom is blaming me for the comp being fried and I can't have the stuff till I fix the comp.
__________________

thetrench is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 04:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

could be caused by a number of things. strip down to the bare basics neccesary for boot and see if it works. if it does add parts back slowly (obviously turning the computer off each time :P) until its stops functioning again and you will have your culprit. it could be that an ide drive is malfunctioning, not connected properly or incorrectly jumpered as ide drives can often cause errors like this
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to thetrench
Default

sorry, I forgot to mention. With just my motherboard, keyboard, and power connected, nothing works still. It still freezes at the Dell press f2 to go into setup screen. Or it still goes passed that but freezes at the "Need to access setup to change time" thing. I paraphrased...
thetrench is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 07:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Did you flash your BIOS?

You NEED A BIOS.

If it says "setup BIOS" it must mean there isn't one.
turtile is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 07:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to thetrench
Default

oh wow. OKay than, without a bios, how do I install a new one? I've never done anything like this before. Or, if there is already a tutorial, where is a link to it?
thetrench is offline  
Old 09-18-2005, 08:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You must go to the dell support page. Download your bios. Put it on a floppy and it should flash it.
turtile is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 08:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

lol. setup BIOS doesn't mean you need to install a new BIOS. setup BIOS means "press a key to enter the BIOS setup utility", or as most people say, the BIOS. but flashing the BIOS could work
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 07:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

One thing "Dell" has on it's mobo is pretty helpful. One the rear panel of the mobo "in back" there are four system lights. They are used to diagnose several problems related to several things. Turn on your computer and monitor the (4) lights... Follow this chart and may-be it will give you a better idea of what's happening.

http://docs.us.dell.com/support/edoc...8200/codes.htm
HAVOC is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 09:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

you would NOT get the opportunity if the bios was missing to enter and setup the bios. Usually something like this happens when hardware changes occure. However, like stated twice above, flashing the bios may do it. That, or you could first try to clear NVRam via jumper and see if that does it. Just set the jumper to clear or reset nvram/bios turn it on. It will usually either say bios cleared by jumper, or prompt you to go into setup (may also beep a few times) after this power the system off and set the bios jumper to normal operation. Then enter the bios, reset it up and save and restart.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 09:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If you can't enter setup, what else is there to do but flash it?
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.