extra IDE hdd in sata machine? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2009, 03:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Question extra IDE hdd in sata machine?

OK so i have a computer that im trying to install an older IDE HDD to so that i can see it as an extra HDD. Im currently boothing the machine off my newer 160GB sata HDD. I attached my old 200GB ide HDD and for some reason its not coming up in (My Computer) i can see it in disk management but it doesnt give it a drive letter so im guess that is why its not showing up im my computer. Is their anything special im supposed to do to make it show up in my computer and be accessible? ive tried making it a slave and master but that didnt help....... thanks for all the help in advance.
__________________

808Alaska is offline  
Old 10-26-2009, 04:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: extra IDE hdd in sata machine?

in disk management you need to mark it as active and format it.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-26-2009, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Default Re: extra IDE hdd in sata machine?

Ok but what if i already have data on their that i don't want to delete? is their anyway to hook it up to my machine without having to reformat?

and the weird this is that i also hooked it up to a usb 2.0 external slave and it still didn't show up in my computer.

Is it possible that it has certain policies that i have to remove in order for it to accessible?
808Alaska is offline  
Old 10-26-2009, 09:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: extra IDE hdd in sata machine?

What was this old drive connected to and what was the OS on it?

As Hef said you need to activate the drive and formate it to NTFS. At that point you would lose any data on the drive.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 10-26-2009, 11:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: extra IDE hdd in sata machine?

Have you assigned the drive letter to the hard drive? I've had that problem before.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 10-26-2009, 11:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Default Re: extra IDE hdd in sata machine?

The drive is from my old machine and it has XP on it and it is already NTFS. But i havent given it a drive letter. how do i go about doing that?
808Alaska is offline  
Old 10-27-2009, 02:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: extra IDE hdd in sata machine?

In disk management. right click and assign drive letter.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-27-2009, 01:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Default Re: extra IDE hdd in sata machine?

i tried doing that but it only gives me the option to delete partition or help???
808Alaska is offline  
Old 10-27-2009, 02:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: extra IDE hdd in sata machine?

You did not have the option to change drive letter?

How to assign a drive letter
To assign a drive letter to a drive, a partition, or a volume, follow these steps:

1. Log on as Administrator or as a member of the Administrators group.
2. Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Performance and Maintenance.

Note If you do not see Performance and Maintenance, go to step 3. Performance and Maintenance appears in Control Panel only if you use Category view. If you use Classic view, Performance and Maintenance does not appear.
3. Click Administrative Tools, double-click Computer Management, and then click Disk Management in the left pane.
4. Right-click the drive, the partition, the logical drive, or the volume that you want to assign a drive letter to, and then click Change Drive Letter and Paths.
5. Click Add.
6. Click Assign the following drive letter if it is not already selected, and then either accept the default drive letter or click the drive letter that you want to use.
7. Click OK.

The drive letter is assigned to the drive, to the partition, or to the volume that you specified, and then that drive letter appears in the appropriate drive, partition, or volume in the Disk Management tool.

How to change drive letter assignments in Windows XP
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 12:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Default Re: extra IDE hdd in sata machine?

Ohh.... ok i think i just wasnt in and administrator account. Would using the vista hiddin admin account work?
__________________

808Alaska is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My pc doesnt rcognize my HDD in Vista 64 =OS=SPIRO= Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 13 06-01-2009 05:09 PM
virus of some sort! can't get rid of it...HELP! mikentonya HijackThis Logs (finished) 1 11-18-2008 08:09 AM
Please analyze my Hijackthis log soarwitheagles HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 10-27-2008 07:09 PM
Adding IDE Hard Drive(s) to a SATA Hard Drive Rig digital_ninja2k System Upgrades 1 08-07-2008 03:33 PM
IDE hard drive to SATA connector? dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-29-2007 09:08 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.