Extra IDE Drive Unrecognised - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2008, 03:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Extra IDE Drive Unrecognised

Heres my problem:

I have 3 hard drives an one DVD drive in my computer. The specs are as follows:

1x 80GB IDE drive (has main windows installation)
1x 320GB SATA drive
1x 500GB IDE drive (blank)
1x DVD Drive IDE

480W Generic PSU
Gigabyte N650SLI-DS4

Now the problem is that the 500GB drive is new, and thats what i cant get to work. On one IDE channel i have the 500GB as slave, and the 80GB as master, and on the other i just have the DVD drive as master.

The bios seems to be unable to recognise the 80GB if the 500GB is in and powered on. If i connect both of them, then the computer just freezes on the CMOS flash page.

I think it might be a problem with the power supply.

Sorry if i cant be more descriptive.
__________________

__________________
PHP + MYSQL, ASP.Net + C# with SQL, WCF, Python, XHTML + CSS, HTML5, JavaScript, jQuery, Flash + ActionScript 3, XML, SVG.

Web Developer Portfolio
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 04:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Extra IDE Drive Unrecognised

I would slave the DVD to the 80gb drive. And put the 500gb as master on the secondary controller for testing purposes.
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 11:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Extra IDE Drive Unrecognised

Nice idea, but the IDE ribbon isnt long enough to attach the DVD to the 80gb.
__________________
PHP + MYSQL, ASP.Net + C# with SQL, WCF, Python, XHTML + CSS, HTML5, JavaScript, jQuery, Flash + ActionScript 3, XML, SVG.

Web Developer Portfolio
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 08-23-2008, 01:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Extra IDE Drive Unrecognised

Hello,

What is your PSU rated at and how good of a PSU is it? Do you have enough 12V rails on there to support what you are running?

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-23-2008, 01:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Extra IDE Drive Unrecognised

Quote:
Originally Posted by murdocsvan View Post
Nice idea, but the IDE ribbon isnt long enough to attach the DVD to the 80gb.
Then try the 500gb drive as master by itself on the secondary channel. The problem may be that the 500gb drive will not slave to a smaller older technology drive.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 08-23-2008, 01:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Extra IDE Drive Unrecognised

Okay. I dont know if i can get it on its own though. Ill still need the 80GB in the equation to boot up with. All i want to ulltimately do is clone the 80GB to the 500GB, then take the 80GB out, and use it externally.

I actually think Mac may be on to something. Ill try takling the rail from the DVD drive and putting it in the 500gb. I wont need the DVD to clone the HDD. Ill post back here with results.
__________________
PHP + MYSQL, ASP.Net + C# with SQL, WCF, Python, XHTML + CSS, HTML5, JavaScript, jQuery, Flash + ActionScript 3, XML, SVG.

Web Developer Portfolio
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 08-23-2008, 02:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: Extra IDE Drive Unrecognised

Quote:
Originally Posted by murdocsvan View Post
Okay. I dont know if i can get it on its own though. Ill still need the 80GB in the equation to boot up with. All i want to ulltimately do is clone the 80GB to the 500GB, then take the 80GB out, and use it externally.

I actually think Mac may be on to something. Ill try takling the rail from the DVD drive and putting it in the 500gb. I wont need the DVD to clone the HDD. Ill post back here with results.
Move the IDE cable from the DVD drive to the 500gb drive while you are at it. Don't forget to set the 500gb drive to master.
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Browser keeps getting hijacked please help Shadow Rider HijackThis Logs (finished) 4 05-12-2008 10:44 AM
PC keeps shutting down - HijackThis log ... rapidex HijackThis Logs (finished) 8 12-28-2007 08:43 PM
Need adapter to connect IDE drive to SATA port on mobo. Mr. LL New Systems | Building and Buying 4 12-24-2007 12:36 PM
Mixing a SATA drive with an IDE IGeMex New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-02-2007 04:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.