Extend USB Cable With CAT5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2007, 06:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Question Extend USB Cable With CAT5

so im doing a project with my xbox, im installing all the xbox hardware into a pc case, now i need to come firm if i could use a CAT5 cable to sold to usb. for example the xbox uses use interface for the controller ports, i need to get the ports connect to the motherboard from all the way in front. now would i be able to use a CAT5 ethernet cable and just splice and solder from usb cables on motherboard to the usb cables on the front ports. possible?
__________________

samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 06:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

yea it will work, just be sure to keep it under 15FEET (which should be easy inside of a case)
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 06:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Why use a CAT5 cable? Why not just buy a spool of wire?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 07:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default i have spae cat5's

what type of wire to get?
plus theirs more cables in one cat five then cutting a bunch of individual wires..... i wouldnt have to match the colors, correct?
samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 08:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 207
Default

Yes you would need to match colors.
Here is a cross section of a cat5 cable
and
Here is the cross section of a USB cable


So you would have some extra wires that would not need to be used. And substitute orange color for red, you should have no issues at all.
poorman is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 09:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Just go to Radioshack or something and get some 20 - 22AWG wire. It's like 5$ for 75yards.

CAT5 is really small and difficult to work with. You might find regular wire easier to use and get a better connection with it.

It doesn't really matter what kind of wire you use....you can solder on a bread tie if you want, as long as it's conductive.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 152
Send a message via AIM to samuraiwarrior
Default

in poorman's post im not quite sure what he means, does he mean the only color i have to match is the orange, on the CAT5, to the red, on the usb? because on my cable and on his diagram of the CAT5 theres only a couple color similarities to the usb which i red black white and green.
samuraiwarrior is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 07:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

It doesn't matter what color wire you connect to the other wire, as long as it's the same on both ends.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 08:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

usually when i do stuff like that i use phone wire, its four wires, and i just use the yellow as the white.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 09:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Meh, phone wire is usually solid, I prefer standard wires.

You guys should just get a spool of wire, it's cheap.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.