Explorer.exe wont load. Gah - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2007, 03:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default Explorer.exe wont load. Gah

Installed Vista Transformation pack, everything went smooth, been running fine for 2 days.


Come home after work.


Start er up. Windows loads, and then I see my backround, and it says Explorer.exe cannot load. I press ok, and Im left with my pretty wallpaper.


I would like to avoid formatting the hard disk as I have had to do that at least 5 times in the last 2 weeks, due to hardware changes and such (not HD related)

I have 3 disk drives and 1GB USB Flash drive.



Eh.....Lost on this one folks. Tried safe mode, same thing, except I dont get the error popup, I just dont get my Explorer.exe.


Any ideas folks?
__________________

__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 01-30-2007, 10:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 101
Default

wait for vista sp1
__________________

__________________
-E6300 Intel Core Duo 1.86GHz
-ASUS P5NSLI Motherboard
-OCZ PC6400 800MHz 4x1GB Platinum series
-XFX 8800GTX
-OCZ Gamer Xtream 700W PSU
-2x160GB WD HD in RAID 0
-Antec Nine Hundred case
icantflybfplane is offline  
Old 01-30-2007, 10:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

try this:
ALT+CTRL+DEL for task manager, go to "FILE", click "New Task (Run...)", then type in "Explorer.exe", then click "OK"

BTW might be a Virus my cousin had the same problem
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-31-2007, 12:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

what transformation pack did you run? If it isnt a Bricko pack, i'd suggest looking into one (theres about 3 different themes, do a google search). So far my experience with them has been great,. For one thing they look good, take up little memory and i havent had one screw up explorer yet
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.