.EXEs wont work ! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-18-2005, 10:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default .EXEs wont work !

Ok,

My friend has a major problem.

Basicly, his bro done something on the pc, he said it worked fine. When my friend went on it, it wasn't working (his bro wont say what he done, obviously he caused the problem..)

Anyway, when he tries to run .exe things, it doesnt work. He can get onto my computer, but cant even get onto msconfig, system restore..

It just says, "Open with.." .

(He has Win XP Home edition)

I think his binary files are messed up, and he needs to format completely.

Anyway, what do you guys think?

Thanks if you can help.

Cheers
__________________

Xiahou is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 10:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Format.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 10:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

is there any progs that 'fix' this kinda thing?


http://pcmightymax.net/cgi-bin/view..../download.html


for example.
Xiahou is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 12:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You may just need to associate file extensions.
You can also try to create a new admin account and see if its still messed up.

or...

You can fix this quickly by running a repair on this machine.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 08:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

try running a repair from the xp disc
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 09:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Repair install instructions are in my signature
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.