.exe blocked? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2013, 04:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Question .exe blocked?

I'd quite like to install a translator app at work but the problem is all .exe files are blocked and won't open, do any of you guys know a way around this? Or is it impossible to bypass? Cheers.

The computers run windows 7 and i believe that they use Symantec security, (it also blocks the webpages and the proxies that you can visit if thats any help)
__________________

dingohunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 04:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Slacking Guru
 
Slacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: placetoplace
Posts: 306
Default Re: .exe blocked?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dingohunter View Post
I'd quite like to install a translator app at work but the problem is all .exe files are blocked and won't open, do any of you guys know a way around this? Or is it impossible to bypass? Cheers.

The computers run windows 7 and i believe that they use Symantec security, (it also blocks the webpages and the proxies that you can visit if thats any help)
ask your system admin for Admin rights?
__________________

__________________
Alt + Delete + Control = problem solved
"Thinking is easy, acting is difficult, and to put one's thoughts into action is the most difficult thing in the world."
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe




Slacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 04:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: .exe blocked?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slacker View Post
ask your system admin for Admin rights?
This.

Restrictions are in place at work for a reason. If you require it for your job, then request your IT department to add an exception.

I work in a corporate IT department...we'd much rather users submit a request and get it done properly than have them try to bypass restrictions put in place.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2013, 12:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: .exe blocked?

thanks, i guess i'll just have to ask them...
dingohunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
.exe, blocked, symantec

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.