EVGA 7900 GT CO artifacts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2006, 10:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Waphlez's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default EVGA 7900 GT CO artifacts

My friend recently finished his computer, but after about two days artifacts started to appear and it got worse as time went on. Finally to the point where the game crashes. We checked the temps but that doesn't seem to be the problem and he hasn't overclocked anything. His dad got a 7900 GT from Microcenter.

He has:

eVGA 7900 GT CO @ 500/1500mhz stock speeds

Athlon 64 4000+

MSI K8N Neo4-F motherboard

Kingston 1GB DDR400

Rosswill 500W w/ +12V @ 34A (17A on each rail)

Seagate 120GB IDE 7200rpm

We got the latest Nvidia drivers (84.56) and the problem still persists. All the games (we played FEAR, HL2, CSS, UT04, Morrowind, and Empires) played flawless the day he finsished and about 3 days afterward, but then FEAR started to show artifacts on the shotgun, it later started to appear on other guns and then shadows and textures artifacted. After that HL2/CSS started to artifact, we tried UT04 which ran fine for about 2 days after the other games artifacted, but then it started and started crashing. Some tech guy said it might have been that the memory wasn't dumping like it should since it seemed to get worse over time.So he reinstalled XP and it still is getting the artifacts. Then he called EVGA support and they said that the video card might not be getting enough power. My question is can an underpowered video card cause artifacts? I said he should return the 7900 GT and get a new one but he is thinking that his PSU is defected and is thinking about getting a new one.

Waphlez is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 11:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388

That PSU im sure is too weak. I don't like the brand at all and you should have something like 600watts for that stuff in there. I think the 12v rail is fine.

If you can, take a reading on how accurate the 12v rail is off of that PSU.

Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 05:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Waphlez's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976

Well it turned out it was a bad video card, got a replacement from Microcenter and it's running fine. Although I tell him he should get an Antect or OCZ and replace that generic PSU.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 06:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506

I saw that card on NewEgg, a ton a reviews said people were having the same problem witht he card.
cedjunior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.