Ethernet and Wireless - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2013, 08:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xMalcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 407
Send a message via AIM to xMalcom Send a message via Skype™ to xMalcom
Default Ethernet and Wireless

I just installed a wireless card. but i want the Ethernet to have priority over Wirless how can i do that?
__________________

__________________
xMalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,027
Default Re: Ethernet and Wireless

It should do it automatically when an ethernet cable is plugged in.
__________________

__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 08:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xMalcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 407
Send a message via AIM to xMalcom Send a message via Skype™ to xMalcom
Default Re: Ethernet and Wireless

It's not when i boot my computer up it goes right to wirless
__________________
xMalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 08:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,027
Default Re: Ethernet and Wireless

I believe it will always say it's connected to wireless but go through wired... I could be wrong about that though. I don't have a computer to test at the moment
__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 08:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xMalcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 407
Send a message via AIM to xMalcom Send a message via Skype™ to xMalcom
Default Re: Ethernet and Wireless

Ohh ok lol i just disconnect from wireless lol. so i don't have to worry about it lol
__________________
xMalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 08:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,514
Default

Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center > Change Adapter Settings (on left panel) > Press Alt on your keyboard to view the menu bar > Advanced > Advanced Settings> move your ethernet port to a higher priority in the list using the Up arrow > Click OK and close all windows.

I've had to do this at work before, so this should work.

Edit: for pictures of what I'm talking about, here: http://tech-root.com/how-to-give-lan...irst-priority/
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 09:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
iFargle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4,027
Default Re: Ethernet and Wireless

^ TIL I've never had to do that at work.. They just always used ethernet first
__________________
7700k 32GB RAM 512GB 960 Pro GTX 1080 NCase M1
15" Retina MBP || 64GB Nexus 6P || 64GB iPad Air 2
Battle.net: iFargle #1561 || Steam/Origin: iFargle
iFargle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 09:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xMalcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 407
Send a message via AIM to xMalcom Send a message via Skype™ to xMalcom
Default Re: Ethernet and Wireless

Stil shows the bars but im not even going to worry about it.
__________________
xMalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 09:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,514
Default Re: Ethernet and Wireless

Quote:
Originally Posted by xMalcom View Post
Stil shows the bars but im not even going to worry about it.
It will still show the bars because you're still connected to the AP. But it should prioritize ethernet over wifi.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 11:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
xMalcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 407
Send a message via AIM to xMalcom Send a message via Skype™ to xMalcom
Default Re: Ethernet and Wireless

Ahhh okay thanks
__________________

__________________
xMalcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.