ethernet troubles - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2006, 12:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default ethernet troubles

hey guys my roomate aaron has an inspiron 6000 and for some reason the ethernet doesn't work. apparently it's never worked after about the first week and he's had it for about 6-7 months.

i tried to hook up w/ an ethernet cable and the cable doesn't even blink when it's plugged in. the

The wireless card still works so i don't know if it's a software problem or a problem w/ the mobo.

i checke the properties for the "local area connection" icon under control panel and under advanced it said this

"Because the Windows management instrumentation (WMI) service has been disabled, windows cannot display the properties of this connection or the home network.

To configure the properties of this connection or you home network, you must first enable the WMI service. To do this, in the Administrative Tools control panel, double-click Services, right-click WMI, and then click Start."

i couldn't find the Services icon so i don't know how to get to that.

if you guys could tell me how to do that it'd be awesome cuz i'm pretty computer savvy i just haven't run into this problem yet.

THANKS
__________________

__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 01:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Update the drivers for the LAN, and make sure you did all Windows updates.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 01:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

ok well i just spent about 5 minutes in safe mode and fixed it.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.