Ethernet Problem Please Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-09-2006, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Default Ethernet Problem Please Help

Well I dont know if the CAT cables for ethernet connectivity go out or anything but we had a heavy thunderstorm around 2 days ago. Ever since then I havent been able to get online. It continues to display the message...

"Local Area Network Cable Unhooked"

or something similar, cant remember exactly but I'm sure you guys get it sometimes if you are using XP. It is a Realtek built-in ethernet, no card, it just came on the motherboard. Motherboard is P4TSV. I dont know if the cord itself has went out or if its the motherboard. Everything else is working fine.

If anyone has any idea what this is please help as I cannot access the internet by any means anymore and I need it to work, play games, etc. on.

I have a cable modem that is connected to a 4 port linksys router. 2 computers and Xbox Live connected to it. Now my siblings computer and brothers Xbox Live work. My computer is the only one with the Network cable unplugged error coming up on the screen. So I figure it is the port on my motherboard that the ethernet cable connects to. I have no idea how to repair this aside from getting a new motherboard that is exactly the same.

If anyone else has any ideas please tell me, I have old computers scattered around the house, I have been looking for parts but I find no way of getting the little black box that is the ethernet port thing out of them to put into mine. Very frustrating if you have any ideas how to repair aside from getting a new MB please let me know.
Thanks in advance.

d1rekt is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 05:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
macdude425's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425

One of them I would think have a PCI ethernet card that you could try...

I had the same problem once, and come to find out it was the cable. Do you have another you can try?


Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-09-2006, 07:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Law's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200

Yea you should try a cable from one of the computer that is known to be working. You don't have to replace the motherboard, just simply disable the network card in BIOS then buy a PCI network card if you have too. But first check to make sure that it's not the NIC but rather the cable that is causing the problem.
Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.