Ethernet port issue possible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2006, 07:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to BoysNightOut
Default Ethernet port issue possible?

My family has a wireless router with 4 ports on it for extra comps to plugin "hardwired" and run the net off the LAN we have. However my computer won't do it. Also, my comp can't even be the "host" for the wireless router as when the ethernet cable is plugged into the back it won't ever recognize it. It always says when I run the CD to scan setup of router, nothing detected.

I am pretty sure now that my ethernet port is dead perhaps on my Mobo...but my board is 4 months old..an MSI board...and it pretty much has everything on there it needs. All drivers and utilities have been installed. I even re-installed them. I've checked the ethernet cords and used 4 different ones, which work on our other comp but not mine.

Any idea of what I could do to my comp to fix it, or did I just get a bad ethernet port perhaps somehow??? Totally sucks...thanks all!

-Chris
__________________

BoysNightOut is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 10:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

pull a pci network card from somewhere else and plug it in and see how it goes.
__________________

__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 10:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to BoysNightOut
Default

Ah true, then again, **** we don't have any here...wait...I think we might...I'll hafta check, most of the PC's I currently have don't use cards, but hmm maybe I should get one and try it out, because if that works, that'd help out a lot! Thanks, can't believe I didn't think about that....always overlook something don't we...blah
BoysNightOut is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 05:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default

How about checking/updating your drivers for the ethernet...cant remember if there are separate drivers for on board ethernet though.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.