Error reporting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2009, 10:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Default Error reporting

Hi guys. This is my first post here and im not sure if I'm posting in the right thread:freak:. Anyway i have a huge problem.. Whenever i try to run a game an error report appears in the first minutes.. The same happens with processeses like media player msn internet explorer etc.. I'm desperate i changed vga and still the problem is there.. any ideas?? is it my ram? i also reformated my pc 2 times and no solution..

here are my specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8 Ghz
Ati Radeon 4870 HIS 512 mb
2Gb of Ram
Intel motherboard
Thermaltake Toughpower OSU 750 Watt
Barracuda 320 Gb hard disc
LaCie 1 TB external Hard Disc


Help pleaseeeeeee
__________________

Achilleas is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 10:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Error reporting

Hmm, Not a bad setup at all..

Do you know what the error is? Does it BSOD?

Although you can't game, try booting into safe mode and see if it's still happens with media player, etc.

You can check your RAM with memtest. It's a bootable cd that you d/l and burn.
Memtest86.com - Memory Diagnostic

Have yhou checked your disk with fdisk command?

Give the 3 suggestions a try, and let us know.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 05:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Error reporting

ok ill give them a try.
no theres not bsod. can you tell me what is fdisk command?
Thanks for the help m8
Achilleas is offline  
Old 08-22-2009, 06:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Error reporting

Haha oops..... I didn't mean to write Fdisk... I ment chkdisk -f

How to perform disk error checking in Windows XP

It checks your drive for errors........ Fdisk gets it ready to partion and format SO DO NOT DO THAT.

So sorry.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.