Error code 0000009c - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2006, 04:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default Error code 0000009c

Hi all,

First post here :-D

I have been getting a BSOD, my computer just goes to the blue screen and restarts, it has been happening for about 2 weeks, i didn't know it was a blue screen until yesterday as its so quick you have to be watching the screen ! the first part of the code is 0000009c this is NOT the 0x0000009c which as far as i can see is different AND is TOTALLY different format error message !

The FULL error message is below

0000009c, parameter1 00000000, parameter2 8054d370, parameter3 c418c000, parameter4 00000136.


My temps for my motherboard etc is below as i think the cpu is high and might be causing the problem? doesn't hurt me to list them as well

Motherboard = 29
Hard drive = 29
CPU = 49-53 (CPU can hit upto 53 and thats while i have been watching it !)


The BSOD came up when running a high demanding program like 3dMark.
Now it can come up while running bearshare, music, firefox etc etc


My system spec is below

200GB Maxtor Hard drive
2800+ XP MP Processor
Asrock K7NF2-RAID Motherboard
512mb pc3200 ram (unbranded)
450W Power supply (qtec?)


Hope this all helps, and hope you can help me !!

THANKS IN ADVANCE FOR ANYTHING YOU OFFER

Richard
__________________

Luckyricky_1 is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 06:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

You tried formating? Or doing a windows repair? Maybe it's bad ram also...
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 06:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 555
Default

Its a RAM problem dude, thats generally a generic STOP message for issues caused by RAM.
Pull it and try a different type, it will most likely solve your issues.
__________________
sprtnbsblplya is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 02:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Hi,

Thanks for the reply's
I havn't formatted it as i was thinking it was a hardware problem, so formatting it wouldn't of helped

Well am upgrading in the next 2 weeks so now i know to buy the ram first before my raptors, thanks for the info :-D

Richard
Luckyricky_1 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 02:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Hi,

Me again !!

What ram?

I was thinking corsair 1gb, but there is different types of corsair, i got about £120 to spend, if you could give me 2 types that would be good for me then i can then decide.

Do let me know
Richard
Luckyricky_1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.