Epic freeze - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2009, 09:44 PM   #11 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Epic freeze

And you only have one antivirus installed correct?
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 10:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Epic freeze

have you run memtest on the ram to see if it is bad? also make sure the hdd is fully connected to the mobo, my pc would do this when i first built my first pc and it turned out to be the sata cable was broken and would slide loose after a few min.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 04:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Epic freeze

It's brand new RAM, but I'm testing anyway. I'll check the connections in a bit, but i'm almost positive they're all nice and solid. They could have chip creeped out though, I suppose. It didn't take very long if they did!

Edit: Memtest went as expected, nothing wrong. The connection was also nice and tight.
bobaandy is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 10:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Epic freeze

Any other suggestions before I clone the drive and buy a new one?
bobaandy is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 02:37 AM   #15 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Epic freeze

Well in order to clone a drive you need to have the other first . That's the only solution I can think of right now.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 10:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Epic freeze

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
Well in order to clone a drive you need to have the other first . That's the only solution I can think of right now.
Yup. Lucky for me I have other drives anyway.

EDIT: I was able to leave it overnight in safe mode with no problems. It still happens in normal mode. I reinstalled my GFX drivers, same prob. I'm back to thinking its software related. What does windows not use in safe mode that could be causing this in regular mode?
__________________

bobaandy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Checksum error and random freeze ups. Soleth Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-02-2008 11:51 AM
Help identifying a epic composition countrydude Off Topic Discussion 10 05-28-2008 07:25 PM
Need Some Truly Epic Music MerkwŁrdigeliebe Off Topic Discussion 10 12-24-2007 03:19 PM
Games either freeze or crash my computer.. Rayzerwulf Microsoft Windows and Software 13 12-04-2007 10:15 AM
Computer Freeze Darkwanderer Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-11-2007 08:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.