Entire Comp Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2006, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Entire Comp Problem

Ok I just set up an AMD 3000+ Newcastle on a Gigabyte K8U ULi Mobo.

I plugged everything in and turned it on and it turned on fine but thats where it stops. It didnt do the POST so I can't tell from the beeps and the video card isnt working so I cant see anything. Also, when I try to turn the comp back off it doesnt do anything and stays on so I have to unplug it. The heatsink fan is working and the light on the mobo is on so I know its getting power. But it doesnt sound like the two CD drives and HD are being powered. The HDD light stays on permanently. I cant open either of the CD drives.

The only thing I was worried about was the PSU which is only 300W. It has on old ATX connector and not a 12V ATX if that makes a difference.

If I think of anything else I let you know. Thanks.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 11:40 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

Anyone at all?
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 11:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

What kind of video card are you using, and are you sure that it is properly seated and monitor cable correctly connected?
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 12:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default Re: Entire Comp Problem

Quote:
Originally posted by cvb724
It has on old ATX connector and not a 12V ATX if that makes a difference.
thats not so clear , what do you mean? that it dont have a 4pin connector?


the 4pin connector is a must if it have it make sure its plugged in , and 300w psus in general have low amps and its likely not enough , youll probably need to get a new psu i recommend this one
http://www.canadacomputers.com/index...310&cid=PS.808
its possible you got a DOA mobo but considering the psu very its unlikely
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 12:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Are you running 64 bit version of XP cos if you are then you have to get a new psu which does have a 4 pin 12v connector. 64 bit requires this.

Heres a great PSU that i have for my new pc!

http://www.hipergroup.com/English/pr...hpu-4b580.html
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 12:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

the operating system got nothin to do with it , the psu's job is to powerup the various parts theres no connection whatsoever between it to the operating system and you can read xp 64bit system requirements here , the psu you suggested is an overkill he doesnt really need that much power
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 01:19 PM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

ya it has absolutely no 4pin connector only the other. ya thanks jeremy we're (me and my gf) going to get one at canada computer later today since we live beside it

and im gonna reformat the HD so it doesnt matter which OS i use right now.

i also tested the HDD and its getting no power at all

so i'll try that tonite and get back thx
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-29-2006, 01:20 PM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

also, her card is the radeon 9250
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.