eMachine T1400 Locking Up - Help? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2006, 08:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7

No problems I can see with the capacitors.

mjpaquette is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 08:50 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7

I have also installed the new memory. Froze within 5 minutes of installing the new memory.

I also ran the Maxtor Powermax disk scanning software. It said the hard drive was fine.

Incidently, one time I tried turning the computer off via the power button. I slightly pressed it, and it seemed to go into its normal shutdown mode (icons disappear from the desktop), but then it froze and I had to hard powerdown as usual. Not sur eif this offers more clues...

Could it be the processor itself?

Power supply?

Regardless, I think I'm running out of inexpensive fixes...

mjpaquette is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 09:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
Stevo808's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 381
Send a message via AIM to Stevo808

I say it could be the hardware, mostly the cpu,mobo, or power supply. It is pritty old and seems to be breaking down. I would suggest to use another cpu or power supply, if thoughs doesnt work then its time to get a new computer.
<---- Please REP if i was helpful! Thanks! :thumbsup:

Stevo808 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 09:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349

cant be the HDD, because Memtest86 runs without it. you dont even need a HDD installed to Run memtest... and since it froze for you when that was running its in no way the HDD.

thats a little disapointing that it still locks up randomely with Prime95. but at least you know its only possibly 1 of 3 things... either the CPU, Mobo, or PSU.

i cant say i know what temp a northbridge is sapost to run at, but it definatly could be suspect.... just lay the comp down on its side, and temporarily just loosly place a normal fan right next to the Northbridge heatsink if possible. you could lay just a normal 80mm case fan on it or whatnot.... and then re-run Prime95 or anything and see if it locks up.

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.