eMachine T1400 Locking Up - Help? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2006, 06:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Default eMachine T1400 Locking Up - Help?

I am working on a friends computer. He's got an eMachine 1400 which came with an Athlon 1600+ processor, 256MB ram. For the past few months, in the middle of some task, surfing the net, etc... the computer would just freeze. It wouldn't shut down, but the mouse and everything would freeze. It would require a hard power down (ctrl-alt-del wouldn't work).

Anyways, I took the computer, did a complete format and fresh install of XP Pro with service pack 2, and it is still locking up from time to time.

I was wondering if it's heat related, so I opened up and cleaned out the case (5 years of dust bunnies). I cleaned off the CPU fan blades, and got it running again, but it still froze on me. I tried dowloading some temp monitoring software, but it can never read a temp (it seems eMachines didn't spring for this feature?).

Can you recommend next steps? I won't mind spending some time on this, but I have no intention of spending any real money on it.

Do I need to improve the cooling?
Is the MB going bad?
Could it be bad memory?

In the meantime, I'm running it without the cover on to see if that helps. We'll see.

Thanks,
Matt
__________________

mjpaquette is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 07:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

download memtest86 and either use the "pre-compiled package for floppy" to boot from floppy disk, or the "ISO" to burn and boot from CD.

once you boot with memtest, it will automatically start, and run forever, it will report any Ram errors it finds, press escape any time to exit and restart. Let it at least make 1 Full pass. People let it run overnight for mission critical systems, but it probably not neccessary.(if memtest locks up, its not your Ram its either the CPU or MOtherboard <-- that happened to me). If your ram is bad it will report errors, not lockup.

http://www.memtest.org/

you can download and Run Prime95 to stress the CPU. once installed, runt its 'Torture test' on Max heat. if it locks up every time you Run Prime95 in a continouse patern, then it very well may be a heat issue... or it may allso report errors to you if your CPU or system is unstable.

If it Doesn't lock up in any continouse time patter each time you run Prime95 (locks up at randome times) then its probably not a heat issue.

http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft.htm
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 07:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

it cant be the ram , unstable ram causes random restarts/bsods/file curruption

anyway i bet the mobo capacitors are at fault, have a good look (perferably with a flashlight) , see examples
http://home.earthlink.net/~doniteli/index27.htm
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=195
bad capacitors can be replaced at any electronic repair shop it wouldnt cost much
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 09:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

I would suspect a memory issue, but not an error... only a capacity issue. From what I have seen in the Windows forum, XP needs a bare minimum of 256MB's. The fact that this is an intermittant trouble, that only happens when performing a task, seems to further support this.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 11:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

keep in mind any of these suggestions may solve your issue but a lot of it is also system dependent.

for example - theres a old Dell laptop in my house thats 1.2ghz celeron 128mb's total system ram with 32mb shared onboard geforce go, running winXP Pro... and it has never locked up.
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 09:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for the feedback. I'll be running the CPU tests tonight. Yesterday I ran memtest and the computer locked up after ~250% complete - with zero errors. My argument against this issue being caused by insufficient memory is that the computer ran XP fine for 4 years and suddenly it started locking up. McAfee could have been a culprit, but I have not reinstalled it after the XP reinstall and it still crashes.
mjpaquette is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 02:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

If you booted memtest from floppy and ran it without windows and your Comp still locked up... that means it has nothing to do with Windows or its software/drivers... its a Hardware issue causing your lockups.

and i assume you mean after 25% complete?... if so that is very similar to how memtest locked up when i was testing a P4 that turnd out to be Defective.... The P4 would also lockup when running Prime95 from anyware between 30sec to 2min's.
jolancer is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 08:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I ran prime95 tonight several times. I turned on the computer, downloaded and installed the program and immediately started running it (total time on before program started ~ 5-10 minutes)

Test 1: Froze after 34 seconds

Caught it after a few minutes. Powered down, restarted, and reran test immediately.

Test 2: Froze after 8 minutes

Came back after 40 minutes. Rebooted computer and started test again.

Test 3: Still running after 1 hour 18 minutes. I stopped it and ran the "high RAM" test rather than the high temp test.

Test 4: Still running after 24 minutes, and that's where I'm at right now.

Starting to think it's not heat related.

By the way, I have the case cover OFF for all these tests.

I bought a new stick of RAM to try.

COMPUSA guy said it might be the hard drive as well. Any thoughts?
mjpaquette is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 08:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 7
Default

One more thing. After all this testing the processor heatsink is barely warm to the touch.

However, the VIA chip on the motherboard that's about 1 inch from the heatsink is too hot to touch for more than a split second. Is this abnormal?
mjpaquette is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 09:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

i tried hard but cant understand why you dont wanna check the mobo capacitors as i alredy suggested, its a very common reason for freezes
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.