EMachine switch - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2008, 12:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 70
Default EMachine switch

I need to fix the switch on a e machine. I have to start the computer by moving the switch wires. I would like to install a new switch on the side of the machine and keep the old one there.

Conclusion: Don't want to bye the original one, but want a after market switch.
__________________

__________________
The Tec never ends
slimcan is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 01:55 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: EMachine switch

Do you want to know which one to buy or how to install one?
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 02:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 70
Default Re: EMachine switch

I want to mount anything on the side, do not care how it looks. Called radio shack they have nothing. Can I use any momentary switch?
__________________
The Tec never ends
slimcan is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 02:04 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: EMachine switch

Almost any biased momentary switch can be used yes.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 02:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 70
Default Re: EMachine switch

That makes it simple. A door bell button can be used. Just thought of one more thing. The indcator light, would be nice to have that on the switch. Guesss I can check my local electrical supply store.
Thanks for letting me know the type of switch to look for.
__________________
The Tec never ends
slimcan is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 02:38 PM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: EMachine switch

No problem. Just make sure your wiring from the switch to the motherboard is correct.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Belkin KVM Switch Issue LakotaWolf Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 06-05-2008 03:58 PM
ps2 2 port switch for ps2 ^^ phantomdentist General Gaming 0 11-18-2007 01:56 PM
Cannot ping when server & pc on same switch htcs Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 04-05-2007 11:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.