Emachine ETower Help? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2006, 05:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Question Emachine ETower Help?

Hi, Im kind of new here, and need help with my computer. I have an emachines ETower 366i2, it has 192mb ram, 4gb hard drive, 366MHZ Intel Celeron, and some type of "ETHERNET" card card that my son put in it for me.

Now, my problem is that the computer takes roughly 30 seconds from the time I press the power button on the front, until it says Windows XP. My son has tried to figure it out, and says he needs to get into the "BIOS" and change it from standard to "Quick Boot". So, pretty much what we need to know, is how to get into the bios. we have tried all of the "F" keys, delete, the ESC key, and a few other combinations to try and get into it. Do you guys have any suggestions?
__________________

cmasnec3 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 02:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
The Napster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my car
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to The Napster Send a message via MSN to The Napster
Default

does it say anything when it boots up? usually as soon as a computer booots up it will say somewhere on he screen what to press. (like press del/esc/f7 to enter setup) this however depends on your motherboard. My compaq doesnt say what to press. keep trying those buttons as soon as your computer turns on just rapidly press a button or go crazy on all of them, lol ones gotta work.
__________________

__________________
DFI infinity RS 482
3Gig Corsair PC 3200
AMD X2 4400+ 2.4ghz
250Gig Samsung SATA 3.0 7200rpm
250Gig Hatachi SATA 3.0 7200 rpm
60Gig Maxtor ATA 5400 rpm
2x160Gig WD SATA 7200 rpm RAID-0
ATI X850XT 256mb
Antec TruePower 430
The Napster is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 03:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

Also, sometimes it will say in the manual that comes with you PC how to get into BIOS.
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 03:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default

They also have a website WWW.Emachines.com, but it sucked. The do have a number to call their tech support.
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 06:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default

It could be Ctrl+Alt+F2, I have an acer that does that. What is taking the time is the "BootROM" on the network card trying to boot itself off the network. The manual will have instructions in it, on how to get into the BIOS.

Ruan
RGELLIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.