Emachine D3107 Graffix - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-01-2010, 03:03 AM   #11 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

No beeps = bad.

The good news is that eMachines use off-the-shelf parts, so you could reuse the case with a mATX board. You would need a new CPU and RAM as that was a socket A, 754, or 939 (all now long dead and gone), and no currently CPU/mobo uses DDR.

Got a budget?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 02:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

No budget. This was a pc that someone was throwing away and I thought maybe i could repair and use for a media box or something. At this point it is now being harvested for replacement parts. I figure if nothing makes it beep at all the mobo is done. Ty all for your help.
__________________

__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 02:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

Yea, if she isn't throwing proper beep codes, or any what so ever, she is done for.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-01-2010, 02:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

Well, donate her body parts, and give her a proper barrial.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 04:38 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

Back onto the problem... Now I just had a E-Machine W5243 brought in with the exact same symptoms. The people reported before this every time the monitor came on the tower would shut off. No there is no signal, but the machine is powered up. PCI Graphics card does not work, and I currently don't have a spare working PCI-E card. With everything unhooked still no mobo beeps. Now i am questioning whether E-Machine has them on their mobo. What is the odds both E-Machines i have seen in the last week have both have fried mobo.
__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 04:42 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

Their PSUs are pretty cheap...
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 04:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

I also noticed the psu doesn't have enough pins for the mobo socket
__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 05:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

What do you mean? It should have 24 pins, or else it wouldn't fit on the board.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 05:58 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

Mobo has 24pin socket on it, and the psu is only a 20pin... As far as the owners know it was factory done like that.
__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 06:54 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

I am thinking they waited too long to bring it to me. I think when they were talking about the tower shutting off when the monitor came on it was a psu issue and could have been saved. But they waited till the monitor didn't work at all (ie the mobo popped from a weak psu).

Tried different psu's (5) and all of them gave the same result (250w-420w). The tower powers on the fans turn but no video, no beeps and no processor clicks.
__________________

__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Graffix card on the market? Deathslayer101 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-04-2009 12:26 AM
Graffix cards Memmroy size vs stream processors Deathslayer101 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 01-23-2009 12:46 AM
i7 vs duel core and better graffix card Deathslayer101 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 01-23-2009 12:32 AM
my emachine TREMBER System Upgrades 18 05-26-2006 04:24 PM
Little Help W/ eMachine... Counter-Strike System Upgrades 4 08-26-2005 08:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.