Emachine D3107 Graffix - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2010, 01:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Question Emachine D3107 Graffix

I recently was given an Emachine D3107. I was told the problem was there was no picture. So I assumed it was the graphics card. So after bringing it home I notice there is an add-in graphic card also in it, but it was loose. So i tightened it up and tried to start it... nothing. So I pulled the card thinking it might be a bad card... Nothing. So then i pulled the card and put in a pci card thinking it might be a bad agp slot... nothing. Now i am wondering if the pc is switching to the new card. I was wondering if there was a way to force the computer to switch to the add-in card since i cant get into bios and manually switch it. I am open to ideas.
__________________

__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 09-29-2010, 02:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

So the onboard graphics does not work? That would be a busted onboard graphic card or a BIOS problem. Try resetting BIOS by taking out the watch battery on your board for a few minutes, then put back in.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-29-2010, 03:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

It is possible the old GPU came loose and fried the motherboard in the process.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-29-2010, 03:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

That too, c0rr0sive... Is that just the PCI-E slot, or the whole board? He didn't say that he heard any beeps or fans running.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-29-2010, 03:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

According to the link he provided us in his OP, it uses AGP, I just kinda have a feeling either the Motherboard died, or possibly the PSU, we need to know exactly what is going on. :3
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 01:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

Sry took so long to reply... The Fans all run, and from the sounds the machine makes it is posting and probably even booting into windows. There just is absolutely no signal coming out of the on-board, agp, and pci slots. There is no extra beeps anything. I will try to Bios reset and get back to you soon as i can.
__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 01:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

Alright. There is something screwed up with your video. See if a BIOS reset will work.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 06:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

Bios Reset did nothing... did notice that the monitor doesn't say "No Signal" it is on "standby". At this point i am kinda leaning towards the mobo is toasty! but am still up for ideas... another thing the pc did not beep when started with out cmos battery inserted. just giving more things i noticed. all fans are working the hdd is spinning and the psu is running normally. the insides look brand new. all cables seated properly. no beep when RAM is removed. Like i said will still try ideas but its seeming TOASTY!
__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 06:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

UPDATE: Disconnected everything but power cables and speakers and switches, nothing to alarms nothing the Toasty just moved to Fatality.
__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 09-30-2010, 09:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Emachine D3107 Graffix

Does it give you a repetitive beep when turned on with no RAM inserted?
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Graffix card on the market? Deathslayer101 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 03-04-2009 12:26 AM
Graffix cards Memmroy size vs stream processors Deathslayer101 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 01-23-2009 12:46 AM
i7 vs duel core and better graffix card Deathslayer101 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 01-23-2009 12:32 AM
my emachine TREMBER System Upgrades 18 05-26-2006 04:24 PM
Little Help W/ eMachine... Counter-Strike System Upgrades 4 08-26-2005 08:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.