eeprom damaged - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2006, 11:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default eeprom damaged

right so im (hopefully) selling a computer to a friend, but the eeprom for the lan is damaged on the mobo, ive a pci network card in as a replacment and the onboard chip disable in the bios,my question is, could the damged chip lead to other problems down the line
__________________

OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 02:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Probably not, but I'm not 100% sure.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

only way it could is if any other chips on the board were already damaged and just took awhile to degrade itself to the point were it failed. Kind of like if a MBD gets a surge, sometimes a component may take awhile to show its damage.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 05:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

hmmm, well i just got the board but its a b-grade product, but it arrive with the jumpers for usb power not on right, maybe that did it,,
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 06:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

is the chip damaged or the EERPOM data.. if the chip isint physically damaged, call up who made the PC and ask them how to reset it.. With the Dells I work on, se have a technician CD that has some stuff to write onto the EEPROM.
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 06:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

i dont know , ive a diagnostic tool that came witht he mobo cd that just says the eeprom fails a test
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 07:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

try calling the manufacturer adn see if they can give you a direct answer. The diagnostics answers are total BS.
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 08:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

i guess its worth a go, its a discontinued product though, i just got it as a b grade,, funny thing is i think my rams fooked too diff prob though,,
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.