editing bios causes lock up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2006, 02:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 53
Default editing bios causes lock up

I had to install a new mobo & psu because my last psu melted my mobo. Fortunately, a friend had the same mobo and didn't need it anymore, an ASUS a7n8x-e deluxe. I bought an Antec 480 truepower supply. No other hardware has changed.

When i boot the computer, it works fine (i reset the cmos before my first boot). The problem is, whenever I edit anything in BIOS, the computer wont boot. I get fans and lights, but no beeps, no audio, no visual, nothing. Even if i dont actually change anything in bios, but just hit 'save and exit', it will still cause the problem. I have to reset the cmos (with the jumper) to 'fix' the problem.

This sucks because the defaults set my cpu to 1050 mhz, half of the stock speed. HELP!

the rest of my pc:
amd barton 3000+
2xMushkin 512mb 5-2-2-2 ddr400
ati 9800 pro
cd-rw, dvd-rw, 2xsata hdd (hooked up to on-board sata)

Thanks for your time.

*edit* it also seems to be happening if i get to windows and then restart, but I can restart as much as i want before i get to windows, as long as i dont edit anything in BIOS.
__________________

Nevermore is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 04:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

try replacing the CMOS battery.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 12:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 53
Default

Swapped it with the one from my other board, still the exact same problem. Thanks for the idea though, It made sense to me.

Any other suggestions would still be much appreciated.
Nevermore is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 01:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

hmmm i don't know about solving the issue but i recall that model board had some FSB override jumpers on it. the reason the clock speed is going down would be the FSB halving itself. if you can force a higher FSB by changing the jumpers maybe you can at least get around that issue. you may also be able to use software overclocking tools in windows to put the clock speed to stock.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 01:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

hmm....it melted the mobo. how in the **** did u acomplish that? u need to teach me!!! i got a few pc's that need of disposing...well, the no boot on bios change, possibly the video card, but then again, first thing i think of when i imagine a melted mobo is one **** of a banged up cpu...so see if you can get ur hands on another cpu and try to boot with that, if same thing happens, try a diff video card, maybe pull a stick of ram and try again, trial and error will show the faulty part.
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 12-24-2006, 07:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 53
Default

I checked that jumper, and it is in the correct spot for 266/333/400 fsb. I tried using speedfan to set the fsb back to 200(400), and it gave me a blue screen of death. I suppose this could indicate a screwed up cpu. also, i swapped out the ram, videocard, etc, and tried booting, didn't help the problem. don't have an extra cpu though.

any other suggesions, or advice on a different clock modifying program for windows, would be appreciated.

Thanks
Nevermore is offline  
Old 12-25-2006, 12:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

try clockgen. ntune should do the trick as from memory that board had an NF2 chipset.

don't deliberately try to destroy a motherboard. it's dangerous and the smell of a burned PCB is horrible.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.