ECS 755-A2 and WD 320gb Sata II harddrive issue. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2007, 04:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Default ECS 755-A2 and WD 320gb Sata II harddrive issue.

Hi,
I recently bought a WD 320gb Sata II 16mb cache harddrive,i have an ECS 755-A2 mobo with AMD Sempron 3100+.Now this mobo supports Sata I only and not II,but i heard that Sata II drives will work but they will be downgraded to sata I speeds.

Anyway,the problem is that my mobo just wont recognize this harddrive!!Once in a while it does show it at startup,but most of the time my comp just hangs after memory checkup during post.

Its not visible in Bios as well.I dunno what happened but i did manage to install winxp half way on it when i installed it for the very first time after i bought it.But win xp hung on me half way as well....strange.

I am not using any other harddrive except this,and this hd works just fine cause 2 of my friends ran it on their comps and it worked flawlessly.So plz help.

Anybody else using SATA II drives on This mobo?
__________________

bazooka is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 04:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default Re: ECS 755-A2 and WD 320gb Sata II harddrive issue.

There is a jumper on the back to enable SATA I mode.
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 06:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: ECS 755-A2 and WD 320gb Sata II harddrive issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazeD View Post
There is a jumper on the back to enable SATA I mode.
Ummm back of what? The harddrive?
I tried that too(talking about the harddrive btw)......but same thing.....
bazooka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATA hdd plugs BonKerz New Systems | Building and Buying 2 08-04-2007 07:15 PM
ide and sata HD recognition problem vtgolf Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-01-2007 10:58 AM
Running Sata 150 drives off MB Issue lafguy81 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-03-2007 06:51 PM
just changed power supply, weird harddrive problem (sata) idrisguitar Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 03-31-2007 11:47 AM
Harddrive problems Shafra Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 03-29-2007 05:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.