E8500 Intel Processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2009, 04:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default E8500 Intel Processor

Hi guys,

I've tried to fit the E8500 on to my Acer M1610 "f762cr" MoBo but, and have flashed the BIOS with the new settings from the download on the Acer website.

Its posting but wont load any further than the vista green load bar.

If someone could please help me, id be very grateful.
__________________

jaime1986 is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 08:56 AM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: E8500 Intel Processor

Did you have Windows installed before you installed the new processor?

If so you most likely need to repair it using your Vista DVD. If you boot from the disk a repair Window will appear. Let it repair what needs to be fixed and try booting Windows again.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 10:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: E8500 Intel Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
Did you have Windows installed before you installed the new processor?

If so you most likely need to repair it using your Vista DVD. If you boot from the disk a repair Window will appear. Let it repair what needs to be fixed and try booting Windows again.
Vista was installed before the processor, and it works fine with the old processor. Also when i first brought the pc it never came with a vista disc. Should i create a boot up disc or something like that maybe?
jaime1986 is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 11:10 AM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: E8500 Intel Processor

Unfortunately you need a Vista disk. It's the only way to repair Windows so that it won't keep freezing when detecting your new processor.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 11:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: E8500 Intel Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
Unfortunately you need a Vista disk. It's the only way to repair Windows so that it won't keep freezing when detecting your new processor.
If I borrowed my mates vista disc, would that work?
jaime1986 is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 11:22 AM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: E8500 Intel Processor

As long as it's an equal or greater copy.

Meaning you can't use a Vista Home Basic disk if you have Vista Home Premium. But you can use Vista Ultimate.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 11:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: E8500 Intel Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
As long as it's an equal or greater copy.

Meaning you can't use a Vista Home Basic disk if you have Vista Home Premium. But you can use Vista Ultimate.
Are you sure? I thought, each Vista disc contains the same content, but only installs which version your key is for. So presumably you can repair whatever version with the disc, if I'm remembering right.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 11:56 AM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: E8500 Intel Processor

That is the case as Mak has said before.

But... Home Basic has never worked for me when repairing something greater than it.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 11:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: E8500 Intel Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
Unfortunately you need a Vista disk. It's the only way to repair Windows so that it won't keep freezing when detecting your new processor.
So when I get a copy of the vista disc, all i need to do is - put the E8500 in and on load up put the disc in and it will repair itself?
jaime1986 is offline  
Old 04-27-2009, 12:04 PM   #10 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: E8500 Intel Processor

As long as your computer is set to boot from it's CD/DVD drive first yes. You will also have to click OK a couple of times in the Vista setup for it to start. It's pretty straight forward.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Quad Processor Q9450 (Retail) for $299.99 at microcenter maroon1 Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 11 07-03-2008 05:00 AM
April 20 Price Drop? dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 45 04-23-2008 08:04 PM
Which processor to go with? CBerger New Systems | Building and Buying 2 01-24-2008 01:56 PM
Intel 45nm Wolfdale E8500, E8400 and E8200 benchmark maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 15 01-08-2008 07:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.