e6320 overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2007, 09:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 96
Default e6320 overclock

Hey all.

I have an Intel e6320 and a Gigabyte Ga-965p-s3 motherboard. When i got them i overclocked the e6320 to about 2.5-2.6 ghz with no problems. But recently i noticed it has reset to its default 1.86 ghz. Whenever i try to either over or underclock the processor, it restarts my computer and sets it back to 1.86. This is very annoying, does anyone know why it is happening?

Edit: sorry, i hadn't noticed there was a specific overclocking forum.
__________________

__________________
Uberg is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 06:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: e6320 overclock

The memory may have trouble (errors or has trouble reaching a higher clock without more voltage). Which type of RAM do you have?
__________________

__________________
turtile is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 12:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: e6320 overclock

same happens to me and also just set the system voltage to auto and system memory multiplier to 2.0.
__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 05:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 96
Default Re: e6320 overclock

I have Kingston Value Ram.

Previously this did overclock absolutely fine though.

The voltage is set to auto. I will try again today.
__________________
Uberg is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 02:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: e6320 overclock

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uberg View Post
I have Kingston Value Ram.

Previously this did overclock absolutely fine though.

The voltage is set to auto. I will try again today.
You'll have to change the divider if you want to use Value RAM. It won't be able to overclock high enough for the speeds you want.
__________________
turtile is offline  
Old 09-20-2007, 07:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 96
Default Re: e6320 overclock

But i have done it before! Why did it stop working?
__________________
Uberg is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 12:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: e6320 overclock

I don't know, just try it and see if it works. Worse case is you have to set it back. o_0
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 03:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 96
Default Re: e6320 overclock

"You'll have to change the divider if you want to use Value RAM"

Can someone explain this to me?
__________________
Uberg is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 07:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: e6320 overclock

You can change the divider settings in your BIOS. A divider allows you choose the ratio in which the memory frequency and the cpu frequency work together.

An E6320 has an 8x multiplier (8x266.66= 2.1Ghz) DDR2 533 runs as 266 x 2 = 533. So if your divider is a 1:1, both will be at 266. If you attempt to overclock, both will raise in sync. If you change the divider, you can run the memory or the CPU slower/faster than the other by the ratio chosen.
__________________
turtile is offline  
Old 09-21-2007, 08:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 96
Default Re: e6320 overclock

Ah, i see. If the e6320 has an 8x multiplier, why can i only choose 6 or 7 in my BIOS?

Edit: In the bios there is no divider for memory, but a multiplier (2, 2.5, 3 etc and an "auto" option).
__________________

__________________
Uberg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why I Overclock QuaziBee Overclocking and Modding 10 08-22-2007 10:15 PM
Safe overclock speed? Haoming Overclocking and Modding 6 07-31-2007 11:20 PM
wanting to overclock my E6420 Snake64_009 Overclocking and Modding 12 07-16-2007 02:43 AM
ATi x1950xt overclock....? OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-14-2007 02:13 PM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 07:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.