DVI Problems!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2006, 06:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Unhappy DVI Problems!!!

I have had a 2 monitor set up for quite a while. Both are VGA. The second monitor is being fed from the DVI output using a DVI-VGA Converter.

I have just bought a HDTV with DVI input, 10m DVI cable and a DVI splitter. Both my second monitor and HDTV work through the splitter when the other is not plugged in. But when i connect both niether work!

Im trying to have the second monitor replicated on the HDTV..

Do i need additional hardware????

Please help, and thank you for reading!!

Omar
__________________

Boms2006 is offline  
Old 11-22-2006, 08:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

could it be the dvi cable?
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 03:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Everything works fine on it's own, only when i put the VGA monitor and the HDTV through the splitter at the same time, both dont work!!!
Boms2006 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.