DVI or not DVI...... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2009, 12:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 69
Default DVI or not DVI......

Please help me, I got a little problem.
I got a Samsung lcd monitor, (SyncMaster 930b) and my GPU is a Gigabite 8800 gt.
Works ok when i have it hook up to analog. So I said to myself, why using analog when i can be using digital? So, I order from Newegg a DVI cable (Trip-Lite, model # P561-006, DVI Single link TDMS cable- DVI-D M/M). I plugued it in the GPU and monitor's, DVI connector, but i get no signal, just a bouncing window that says "No signal, analog".
__________________

galic is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 12:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,510
Default Re: DVI or not DVI......

Switch the input to the digital input in the monitor's menu, or if there's an input button you can hit.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 01:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: DVI or not DVI......

Dumb question, but did you restart your computer after changing the cable?
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 01:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 69
Default

I'm trying to switch the inputs, I can't find where. I'll let you know when i find it. The monitor is set to analog.
Thanks.
PS: I checked CNet and the specs. of the monitor says "1 vga input and 1 digital dvi-d input"

Quote:
Originally Posted by galic View Post
I'm trying to switch the inputs, I can't find where. I'll let you know when i find it. The monitor is set to analog.
Thanks.
PS: I checked CNet and the specs. of the monitor says "1 vga input and 1 digital dvi-d input"
Yes, i turned the powewr off before i disconnected the cable.
galic is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 01:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,510
Default Re: DVI or not DVI......

Quote:
Originally Posted by galic View Post
I'm trying to switch the inputs, I can't find where. I'll let you know when i find it. The monitor is set to analog.
Thanks.
PS: I checked CNet and the specs. of the monitor says "1 vga input and 1 digital dvi-d input"
I know it's set to analog, hence why it says "No signal - Analog" on the screen .

You need to switch it to digital input. Either there is an Input button directly on the monitor, or there is an option in the monitor's OSD menu.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 02:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 69
Default Re: DVI or not DVI......

Yes, i got it. The monitor had to be turned off also. Now i "see" in digital.
Tnks guys, great help, keep it up.
galic is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 02:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: DVI or not DVI......

Is the quality any better, btw?
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 03:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: DVI or not DVI......

Quote:
Originally Posted by galic View Post
Yes, i got it. The monitor had to be turned off also. Now i "see" in digital.
Tnks guys, great help, keep it up.
Heh, i knew there was a sequence of "restarts" somewhere in there. I've made this mistake in the past myself and later kicked myself for it being so simple. As far as dvi vs analog, most people say "its the same thing" but i personally can tell the difference.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 03-23-2009, 03:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,510
Default Re: DVI or not DVI......

Quote:
Originally Posted by galic View Post
Yes, i got it. The monitor had to be turned off also. Now i "see" in digital.
Tnks guys, great help, keep it up.
Glad you got it, and no problem.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVI to VGA/D-sub Adapter slow? jackson8 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 02-20-2009 01:01 AM
Single DVI Monitor and GTX 280 SLI Blizzard596 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 12-11-2008 08:02 PM
HDMI vs. DVI video card fifreak3 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 05-22-2008 08:29 AM
DVI will not work during boot kontradictor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 01-12-2008 10:03 PM
DVI vs VGA? akasixcon New Systems | Building and Buying 2 11-20-2007 12:13 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.