DVD RW, i need a sligh bit of help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2008, 11:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default DVD RW, i need a sligh bit of help

i just need to find out if my dvd rw can wright dual layer or single layer dvd's

i've been having problems copying dvd's after i changed out the dvd rw after the one that came with the pc broke (its a pre built system) and basicly i have heard that this could be the problem
__________________

__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 11:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: DVD RW, i need a sligh bit of help

Okay. What is the make and model number of the dvd rw drive in question? Did it come with any manuals or documentation that may have your answer?
__________________

__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 11:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: DVD RW, i need a sligh bit of help

i dont know at all i got it in jan for my nan's pc and it was a oem

i would of honestly pulled the pc apart to find the serial and part number but it is a case made by time and its not just a case of open the side, take screws off dvd rw, pull out and look

its a case of take off side, take of hole of the front, take the top off, take the psu out then take out the dvd rw

i just honestly heard of a way of looking though the os
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 01:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: DVD RW, i need a sligh bit of help

Use CPUz, SiSoftware Sandra or Belarc Advisor. It will tell you what hardware you ahve installed and allow us to tell you what type of DVD Burner you have and if it is a DL one or not.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 02:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: DVD RW, i need a sligh bit of help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Use CPUz, SiSoftware Sandra or Belarc Advisor. It will tell you what hardware you ahve installed and allow us to tell you what type of DVD Burner you have and if it is a DL one or not.
ok a bit out the way but i went to the device manager and the dvd rw name is NEC DVD_RW ND-3500AG

the other dvd rom drive is called ATAPI DVD D DH16D2P

trying a disk to disk copy it used to before the drive change

The mobo is called a P4M-800M (google searched it but the page of info will not load for me), the ram is a single slot DDR 512 166mhz, the cpu is a p4 at 3ghz

i really only need to find if the drive copies a dual layer or a single layer disk

and sorry for patchey infomation i'm just running of 2nd hand info and just been asked by my nan to find it out
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 02:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
I know things...
 
wicked23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 398
Default Re: DVD RW, i need a sligh bit of help

all the searches for NEC DVD_RW ND-3500AG come up with a NEC DVD_RW ND-3500A so I am assuming this is the same product. ( the search included NEC.com) They all state it supports dual layer.
__________________
"Research is what I'm doing when it looks like I'm not doing anything" :D

BEER, is it in you?
wicked23 is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 03:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: DVD RW, i need a sligh bit of help

Quote:
Originally Posted by wicked23 View Post
all the searches for NEC DVD_RW ND-3500AG come up with a NEC DVD_RW ND-3500A so I am assuming this is the same product. ( the search included NEC.com) They all state it supports dual layer.
thank you (both of you)
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 05:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: DVD RW, i need a sligh bit of help

NEC ND-3500A

Quote from that page:

Double Layer media is supported, as expected, at 4X.

So make sure tha thte DL Disc is at least 4X and you are set. Glad you got your info.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64) KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 30 08-29-2009 09:05 AM
Windows Vista Discussion Tyler1989 Microsoft Windows and Software 2568 05-04-2008 03:52 PM
Our Ventrilo Server Is Up And Running! mikesgroovin Off Topic Discussion 237 11-15-2007 09:46 PM
AMD Phenom X4 CPU Prices Emerge b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 123 11-12-2007 02:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.