DVD-RW drive firmware problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-02-2006, 12:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to eminemshow3677
Default DVD-RW drive firmware problem?

I have a BenQ DW1655 and I just got it like a week ago haven't messed around with it at all and when i put a 16x Verbatim DVD-R disc in it says the highest it can burn to it is 4x. Do i need to get new firmware? or can i mess with the Qsuite thing or what?
__________________

__________________

Abit AT8 32X
BenQ DW1655LS DVD+/- RW
AMD X2 3800+
2 GB Corsair XMS Ram
300 Gb Maxtor Diamondmax
BFG 7600GT OC
Logisys Wireless Card
17\" Nec Flat Panel(Awesome)
Zalman 9500
Asus Dvd-Rom
OCZ Modstream 520W
eminemshow3677 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 12:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
MMH
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 20
Default

is the disc DL (dual layer)?
according to the stats on the drive,, it should be able to burn DVD-R's at 16x.. and max DVD DL discs at 8x.

i would contact the manufacturer


also have you tried another brand of disc
__________________

MMH is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 07:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

defintly a firmware or dma issue , check dma settings http://club.cdfreaks.com/showthread.php?t=101616 also make sure its set to *auto* in bios , if its all good then update firmware http://www.benq.us/ServiceAndSupport...fm?product=816 (the drive must be *disc free* while updating)
jeremy is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 05:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to eminemshow3677
Default

They are not dual layer and the only other dvd-r discs i have used were 8x imation single layer and they worked perfect and burned at 8x. only other thing i can think of is the switch on the back the plastic piece was on slave and i never used those before so i called the tech guy when my comp wasnt recognizing the drive and he said to move it to the left one(cable select).
__________________

Abit AT8 32X
BenQ DW1655LS DVD+/- RW
AMD X2 3800+
2 GB Corsair XMS Ram
300 Gb Maxtor Diamondmax
BFG 7600GT OC
Logisys Wireless Card
17\" Nec Flat Panel(Awesome)
Zalman 9500
Asus Dvd-Rom
OCZ Modstream 520W
eminemshow3677 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 05:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to eminemshow3677
Default

O ya and its also on the same strip as the cd-rom. also i tried that enabling DMA but my computer has 3 primary and 3 secondary so i just set them all on DMA and it still isn't fixed
__________________

Abit AT8 32X
BenQ DW1655LS DVD+/- RW
AMD X2 3800+
2 GB Corsair XMS Ram
300 Gb Maxtor Diamondmax
BFG 7600GT OC
Logisys Wireless Card
17\" Nec Flat Panel(Awesome)
Zalman 9500
Asus Dvd-Rom
OCZ Modstream 520W
eminemshow3677 is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 05:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Why do tech people do that,, I don't understand it!!! cable select suck's!! Make the dvd burner the master and the cdrw the slave don't use cable select.

Oh yeah, I have the same burner and use nero 6 and have never had a problem. I think its the media try other discs. If there is a firmware update then do it, it's not that hard.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.