dvd rom/rw wont work now. advice needed please. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2006, 07:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default dvd rom/rw wont work now. advice needed please.

For some reason, ever since i have rebuilt my pc into a new case, my dvd rom/ rw drives dont work. they are getting the power ok but my mb says they are not detected. i have changed ide cables but still no joy. i have double checked the jumper settings, 1 master and 1 slave but still no joy. in the device manager, the primary ide channel and the seconary ide channel says they are both working properly, but are not detected. i have checked the connections over and over again but still no joy. i have looked at the mb and all the pins seem to be fine, and every time i handle it, i use an anti static wrist band. so now im running out of ideas and begrudge paying for some bloke to come out and tell me what i already know. if anyone could help me with this i would apreciate the time. thank you.

by the way, here are my specs if needed:

cpu-pentium 4 3.0ghz
mb- elite group ECS 915X-A V1.0
hd-Maxtor 7Y250M0 250 GB
gc-NVIDIA GeForce 6600

and my dvd rom is a sony model no. ddu1613
and my dvd rw is an nec dl -+

thank you.

jimbo76 is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 42

Hmm, try resetting the CMOS. Also if you have enough IDE cables, try putting each optical drive on its own IDE cable. Double check and make sure neither one of them are set to "cable select" or something retarded like that. Did you bend any of the pins for the jumper settings by accident? When you go to device manager have you tried clicking the "Scan for hardware changes" icon? Keep me posted, this is an interesting problem.

<A HREF=\"http://www.myspace.com/uatony\"><IMG BORDER=\"0\" SRC=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y155/runningfromvirginia/Specs.jpg\"></A>
LiQuid STATus is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4

ok, il try the cmos reset. i cant use an ide cable on each drive as i only have 1 socket on my mb. although i have tried using 1 drive at a time but no joy still. i have scanned for new hardware and it didnt do owt either. and iv checked the pins and they seem fine. hopefully the cmos reset will work. il let you know what happens. i hope it works as i cant rest till it works 100% its driving me mad.
jimbo76 is offline  
Old 08-17-2006, 09:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4

ok you said you wanted to know what the problem was? well get this, 1 of the pins that the motherboard sits on in the case was shorting the ide socket. simple huh! :-(
jimbo76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.