DVD Rom problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2006, 12:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default DVD Rom problem

I ordered the Sony Model DDU1615/B2s - OEM DVD ROM drive and installed it, but it will not be recognized by my computer, it's not on the add hardware list, but it opens and closes...any tips how to get this to work right?

Note: This is the 3rd optical drive I have on this comp if that makes a diffrence

Chrazid is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 01:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,952

Make sure you have the cable plugged in good by unplugging baoth ends and replugging it.

If this is the same cable you've used for the other two drives, the cable itself could be the problem.

Also, make sure you have the jumpers set to either master or cable select.


Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-30-2006, 02:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2

I'm kinda...newbie-ish when it comes to hardware itself...how do i check/set the jumpers...?
Chrazid is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 06:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
CrazeD's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD

It should say on the top of the drive where to put the jumper.

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 10:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

You have to move the little "thing" where the six pins are in the picture with some tweezers to the Master selection if you have no other optical drives, or Slave if you have another optical drive.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 09:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4

i have the exact same problem. but neither of my dvd drives work. hopefully someone will answer my query in the help section soon.

jimbo76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.