DVD Rom problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2006, 01:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default DVD Rom problem

I ordered the Sony Model DDU1615/B2s - OEM DVD ROM drive and installed it, but it will not be recognized by my computer, it's not on the add hardware list, but it opens and closes...any tips how to get this to work right?

Note: This is the 3rd optical drive I have on this comp if that makes a diffrence
__________________

Chrazid is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 02:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Make sure you have the cable plugged in good by unplugging baoth ends and replugging it.

If this is the same cable you've used for the other two drives, the cable itself could be the problem.

Also, make sure you have the jumpers set to either master or cable select.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 03:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I'm kinda...newbie-ish when it comes to hardware itself...how do i check/set the jumpers...?
Chrazid is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 07:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default



It should say on the top of the drive where to put the jumper.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 07-30-2006, 11:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You have to move the little "thing" where the six pins are in the picture with some tweezers to the Master selection if you have no other optical drives, or Slave if you have another optical drive.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-16-2006, 10:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

i have the exact same problem. but neither of my dvd drives work. hopefully someone will answer my query in the help section soon.
__________________

jimbo76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.