dvd rom cant be detected - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-23-2006, 03:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default dvd rom cant be detected

my dvd rom cant be detected but my cd burner can. when i only plug in the dvd rom, it gets detected, when i plug both it doesnt get detected, any ideas?
__________________

ericf1993 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default

Make sure the jumper settings on your optical drives are set right. Make sure one is "Master", and one is "Slave".
__________________

__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 07:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by STATus h2O
Make sure the jumper settings on your optical drives are set right. Make sure one is "Master", and one is "Slave".
i have it on cable select is that ok?
ericf1993 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 08:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Default

if they are both set to cable select -

if not you can try master and slave setting

Is it showing in the devices list in your BIOS?

what about device manager in windows?

I am having trouble with two optical drives like you at the moment too.
achase4u is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 11:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by achase4u
if they are both set to cable select -

if not you can try master and slave setting

Is it showing in the devices list in your BIOS?

what about device manager in windows?

I am having trouble with two optical drives like you at the moment too.
the dvd rom isnt shown in the bios or the device manager
ericf1993 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.