DVD player freezing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-17-2005, 09:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Unhappy DVD player freezing

The dvd player I got in the mail today seems to be buggy... or im doing something wrong. I installed it and plug in everything right but when I open it up and put in a dvd xp freezes... any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

when exactly does xp freeze? while it is tring to read the disc, autoplay or is it set to automatically load the default dvd player? what are your system specs
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

Windows freezes... id say about 15 - 20 seconds after I put the cd or dvd in. It completely freezes, I cant turn num lock off, cant move my mouse, cant alt f4 out of windows... nothing.

__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well its not a lack of computer power, could be a lack of actual power though, how powerful is your psu and could you disconnect anything that might be high drain. check DMA settings. try holding down the shift key when you put the disc in so that it doesn't try to autoplay and see if that stops it freezing. you have to hold it basically the whole time the disc is reading. also can you try a data dvd?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

few questions... whats a psu, and how do I check DMA? and no I dont have any dvds with just data on'em. I could try a blank one
__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

holding shift doesnt work
__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

psu=Power Supply Unit. the big box with all the cables coming out of it. how man watts or W is it rated for? and to check DMA

from m$:
Quote:
To enable DMA mode using the Device Manager

1.


Open Device Manager.

2.


Double-click IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers to display the list of controllers and channels.

3.


Right-click the icon for the channel to which the device is connected, select Properties, and then click the Advanced Settings tab.

4.


In the Current Transfer Mode drop-down box, select DMA if Available if the current setting is "PIO Only."
If the drop-down box already shows "DMA if Available" but the current transfer mode is PIO, then the user must toggle the settings. That is:
•

Change the selection from "DMA if available" to PIO only, and click OK.
•

Then repeat the steps above to change the selection to DMA if Available.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

Well, before I do that Im going to try to set one as a slave and one as a master. I have a 480w demon "silver chrome"
__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you didn't mention that you had more than one optical drive
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

:\ sorry

Fixed
__________________

__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.