DVD Drive won't open! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2006, 10:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Question DVD Drive won't open!

I just got my CD/DVD combo drive and DVD writer today.

I put them both in, screwed them in properly, plugged an IDE cable into both, and also a 12v molex connector. The DVD writer opens when the computer is switched on, but the DVD rom doesn't. When I take the IDE cable out of it however, it does. The DVD rom is set to master, and the writer is set to slave if that helps anyone figure out how to fix this.

Thanks in advance.
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if it gets power, then I can only point to a mechanical problem.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Are you hitting the eject button on the drive, or are you trying to eject it through Windows explorer (or something similar) by right click > Eject ? I had a similar issue with an old drive that wouldn't eject through windows, but the button worked. Hope that helps.

You could use a paperclip and push the 'emergency eject' button. It is that small hole, usually near the activity light on the face of the drive.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

I don't have a CD inside, so I don't need to use an emergency eject or anything. It doesn't have Windows on it yet, seeing as I'm still waiting for the RAM (stupid public holidays, no postage). I don't think it's mechanical, it's just... weird. It ejects fine when I press the button without the IDE cable in it, but when I put it in, it doesn't.
cyrax is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

then maybe the master/slave jumpers are incorrect
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

The DVD rom is set to master, the DVD writer is set to slave. I double checked them.
cyrax is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 10:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what does the BIOS show about them?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Cyrax doesn't have RAM yet so he can't read BIOS information...

Maybe it's because you don't have your RAM yet. Some functions may not work. I'm not sure, but I'm just trying to help.
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 12:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Yeah, thanks KorKwin, that's what I was thinking.

I'll see if it works when I get the RAM hopefully on Tueday or Wednesday, and I'll post back here if it doesn't. Fingers crossed, it does.
cyrax is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 12:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Does it work with just one drive connected? I always say start with the bare minimum then work your way up. Espcially with a new build where so many issues can occur
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.