DVD Drive Jumper Settings. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2007, 10:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
SiZcO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to SiZcO
Default DVD Drive Jumper Settings.

Ive searched for it and everything it tells you but i just don't understand.. they say you use needle nose to set the jumper settings but i dont want to tear it up how EXACTLY do you set the jumper settings? i always thought a wire ran from ur mobo to those 3 pins and it set your drive to master or slave.. can someone explain how exactly you set your jumper settings please im lost.
__________________

__________________

ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 AM3+ AMD 990FX + SB950 7
AMD FX-8350 Black Edition Vishera 8-Core 4.0GHz (4.2GHz Turbo)
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler
ASUS HD7850 Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Crucial MX100 256GB SATA III(SSD)
Western Digital 640GB (storage drive)
LITE-ON Black SATA DVD-ROM
G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
CORSAIR CX series CX750M 750W
DEEPCOOL TESSERACT SW Mid Tower
SiZcO is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 12:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

Can you tell me what model yours DVD drive is.

This is a jumper >>
http://img252.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0008nu4.jpg
This is a set of pins >>
http://img160.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0009el9.jpg
This is a jumper inserted onto a pin >>
http://img525.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0010tl1.jpg
This is the back of a CD drive for reference >>
http://img19.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img0011en0.jpg
And this is a needle nose >>
http://img178.imageshack.us/my.php?i...n775512jb2.jpg
You need a needle nose to hold the jumper, but most people should be able to use their nails and fingers.
Depending on your situation which you need to explain more, I can continue to help you.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 01:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I use tweezers or my fingernail to get the jumper in.

It should be clearly marked where master/slave goes.
talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.