DVD burner don't read discs. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2006, 02:17 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Well if its not hardware then logically it must be software, either the driver is corrupt or there is a driver filter put there by a third party application thats causing problems.
it clearly is a hardware problem rather than a software problem if he was unable to boot from disc. try the burner in another pc perhaps
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 07:44 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

you're right, though he did say the drive works in his friends comp. perhaps we both need to pay more attention

very strange, I take it you've tried attaching the burner to a connector you know is good, i.e. that you have one of your hdds connected to? if so then i guss it mush be a mobo/bios thing. very odd.

what motherboard are your using? i'm not sure you've mentioned. It must be fairly old if your running a PIII, coppermine is it?
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 11:04 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

whoops missed that part about his friends pc . either your motherboard is being a tempermental little SOB or your psu is at fault in my opinion
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 03:07 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Hey, I was out for some days.

I'm sure the connectors are fine, cause I used connectors which were in use (HD's CD-ROM's).

What makes me crazy is that I can't see the reason for that bogus behavior that DVD burner is connected to the working channels, properly configured, and it refuses to read disks (as I said, it sometimes does read CDs but never DVDs), while it does read EVERYTHING while connected to another PC (newer one, mentioned above).

nitestick, it isn't the PSU issue, cause as I said in previous post, I tryed it with all power consuming devices disconnected, and it didn't help.

The mobo version remains open though. I have some unanimous motherboard with VIA VT82C693A Apollo Pro133 chipset.

So any ideas about something maybe in BIOS that prevents DVD drive (and only DVD drive) from working while other drives are fine?
Or maby it have some special bandwidth demands? Or anything else?
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 03:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Have you flashed your mobo bios?
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 03:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

No, never. It is stock, except some settings that I changed: FSB overclock from 100 to 112 Mhz, and also set RAM cycle length from 3 to 2 and it's latency to "turbo" instead of "normal".
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 03:21 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i still don't think we can rule out power supply unless you can try another power supply with it. if you have an old AT power supply around you could use that to power just the burner on its own if you can't get an ATX psu to test with
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 03:45 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

I'm gonna try to connect it to my cousin's old PC (Pentium 1) in a few days, and see what will be results.

And to make some absolute conclusion about power, I'll also take it's PSU then and try to use it for burner only, on my PC.
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 04:02 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

good idea. sorry if i'm obsessive i just didn't think it could be ruled out yet.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 04:57 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Hi. So, today I connected the burner to the pentium 1 mentioned above, and..... it surprisingly worked! Some PC, with 32 MB of memory and CPU (133Mhz) that don't even has a fan, runs it perfectly, while my much upgraded for it's age P3 doesn't!

Than I took it's 250 watt, old, power supply unit out, and connected it as a separate power source for the burner on my PC. And finally it WORKED!!!

Nitestick, you really deserve respect on this one. While you mentioned PSU for the first time, I tried disconnecting 2 hard discs, one CD burner and 2 big fans, what theoreticaly should release much more power for the burner, and it didn't work, I was prety sure the PSU isn't the problem. But you insisted on it, and was right.
It seems like DVD's laser is very power consuming thing, so the drive tryed to activate it and kept failing all the time what appeared from external point of view as it "lost a track".

Anyway, now I need a new power supply. But since I plan to buy a new PC (finally!) in about 6 months, I'll probably will try to save the money and find some old PSU and connect it the way I did today. It will be a bit messy to turn on another PSU for the drive everytime PC starts, but maby it is a way to start 2 PSUs with a single button, but I'll keep it for another topic once I find a PSU.

And thanks to everyone for assistance!!! As long as Tech-Forums exists there is no need for PC technicians.

-AndreiD
__________________

__________________
smartech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.