DVD burner don't read discs. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2006, 10:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Angry DVD burner don't read discs.

Hi. few days ago I got a present - new DVD burner "LG Internal 16x Super Multi" model GSA-4167B. It says it supports aplenty of formats, but...
I inserted a DVD and it dosen't read it, drive make sounds that it's searching the track, but it continues for a couple of minutes, it stops doing it but the disk remains unrecognized. I tryed a couple of DVDs to make sure it isn't the broken disk.
It also happent to some CDs, some he read, some didn't. It did succeed to burn CD-RW however.
The drive connected to the secondary IDE channel as Slave (another hard drive is Master there), primary IDE also has HD master and CD burner slave.

So, any ideas how to make this thing read DVDs?
-Thanks in advance.


P.S. System specifications are in sig, except the outdated info regarding hard drives and opticad drives info, which I mentioned above.
__________________

__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 06:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Sounds like a faulty drive.

One other thing, you should have both hard drives on the same channel as master/slave and both optical drives on the other channel.
The reason for this is if your optical drive is running (for example) ATA33 and your hard drive is ATA133, the optical drive will cause the whole channel to run at ATA33 including the hard drive!!
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 05:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Sadly, but it seems to be faulty. At least I have no idea left what can be the problem if the drive is OK.

MrCoffe, nice point about IDE channels! when I set hard drives one for every channel, the idea was that because only one device per channel can be active, so scince most of time optical devices are idle, attaching them as slaves to each drive will increase overall hard drives performance since they will be active most of time. But I forgot that the channels speeds are determined by the slowest device.
I'll reconfigure and fix it soon.
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 04:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

****, people!!!
I just wanted to make sure the drive is faulty before going to store to change it, so I conneted it on my friend's comp (new comp, 1/2 year old). And it worked perfectly!!!

I know my PC is crap, but is it any possible thing to do to make it work on it? Maby different DMA mode? Anything else? If anyone know if the DVD drive have special demands to hardware, or any advice about it, please tell.


I'm waiting to upgade the comp for a long time, but it's not gonna happen in the at least nearest 6 months, so I have to dael with it somehow.
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 01:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Try reformatting.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 03:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 46
Default

something else it could be, although somewhat unlikely...

right click on my computer go to;

properties-->hardware tab-->device manager-->dvd/cd-rom drives/select your drive

after you select your drive, right click on it and go to properties

then go to dvd region and make sure that is set to whatever country you are living in... click ok exit device manager and then try another dvd.
Panther is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 07:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

power supply. a dvd burner in full swing can suck up near to 50w i think. see what you can ditch in your pc to save some power to see if it will work or try a new psu if possible. also try setting the hdd and burner on the secondary IDE to cable select. occasionally some drives have compatability issues in my experience and only cable select will work
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 09:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Well, I tryed setting it Master, Slave, Cabel Select, Primary channel, Secondary - nothing.

Power supply idea sounds good, I have old unknown PS, with many devices and extra fans, but I disconnected all other IDEs (2 har discs and CD writer) and also 2 biggest extra fans - but again, no change.

Since I tryed to boot from CD (properly configured) while HDs were disconnected (results as usual - seek, but can't read disk), it also eliminates the "Try reformatting" solution.


I'm telling you, one day, when I will not need this comp any more I will smash it with large hammer!
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 03-09-2006, 03:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Well if its not hardware then logically it must be software, either the driver is corrupt or there is a driver filter put there by a third party application thats causing problems.

Try replacing the drivers with ones from the CD, or atleast run an MD5 check sum to ensure they're the same.
Also go into device manager > properties (of your dvd) > details and look at the filters...
Report back what filters you have, if any.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 02:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

What kind of software are you using for it? Can it read things like CDs, or does it read nothing at all?
__________________

__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.